Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Mount St. Mary's University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Metro Conference

Mount St. Mary's University Men's Basketball

Emmitsburg, MD · the Mountaineers · Mount St. Mary's University overview
15
Roster
at the D-I cap of 15
$2.7M
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division I
$177,113
Per roster spot
median $196,319
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
949
APR
92% of players retained
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Mount St. Mary's University fields a men's basketball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,656,697, below the median of $3M — $177,113 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 949, about the median of 967, with 92% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,864,808 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,582 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.7M
Spend per player$177,113
Roster size15
Coaching staff6
APR949

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster15 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,656,697 for the year
  • Operating expenses$777,598 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$177,113 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate949 multi-year; 939 latest
  • Players retained92% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,864,808 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,582 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$158,383 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Donny Lind head coachHead Coachnot on file
Keith ChesleyAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Jeremy FreemanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Dave MatturroAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Sidy SallAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Andrew WintonGeneral Manager / Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Mount St. Mary's University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,873undergraduates · 2,499 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
72%admitted · of 5,422 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1280
ACT middle 50%19 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
15on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1515
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate949
92% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,656,697 $177,113 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,864,808
Recruiting spend, men's
$158,383
$25,298net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,740
Average net price$25,298
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,674
$30–48k$18,842
$48–75k$24,088
$75–110k$27,028
$110k and up$31,050
Tuition & fees
$47,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.84
Property2.08
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business124 · 26%
Social sciences62 · 13%
Computer & information sciences47 · 10%
Biological sciences44 · 9%
Education26 · 5%

Research Mount St. Mary's University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Mount St. Mary's UniversityGettysburg College · 12 miHood College · 18 miMcDaniel College · 20 miWilson College · 24 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 28 miShepherd University · 30 miStevenson University · 35 miDickinson College · 37 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 38 miMessiah University · 38 miTowson University · 44 miGoucher College · 44 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference1217$315k—48%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1815$177k—78%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2022$248k—84%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference249$126k—90%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2814$529k—86%
Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3014$423k—96%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3516$183k—83%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference3718$235k—43%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3819$177k—94%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3816$178k—78%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association4417$2.6M96083%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference4425$138k—73%

Other men's basketball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Iona University at cap15$4.1M$271,580953vs
Siena University 3 over cap18$3.8M$213,730975vs
Fairfield University 3 over cap18$3.5M$196,106951vs
Quinnipiac University 1 over cap16$2.8M$173,672966vs
Niagara University room for 114$2.7M$195,837966vs
Mount St. Mary's University at cap15$2.7M$177,113949vs
Marist University at cap15$2.6M$175,292980vs
Manhattan University 4 over cap19$2.4M$126,955957vs
Rider University 1 over cap16$2.4M$149,687965vs
Merrimack College 2 over cap17$2.3M$135,845—vs
Saint Peter's University room for 213$2.2M$171,530970vs
Sacred Heart University 1 over cap16$2.2M$137,136954vs
Canisius University 1 over cap16$1.9M$118,639950vs

Every Metro Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked