Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Mount St. Mary's University›Women's Cross Country
Division I · Metro Conference

Mount St. Mary's University Women's Cross Country

Emmitsburg, MD · the Mountaineers · Mount St. Mary's University overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Mount St. Mary's University fields a women's cross country team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 994, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,647,103 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,231 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$6,647,103 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$22,231 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$93,650 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jay Phillips head coachHead Coachnot on file
Grace BaumgartenHead Coach, Cross Countrynot on file
Will MerrittAssistant Coach / Cross Country, Track & FieldOn file · sign in
Put Mount St. Mary's University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,873undergraduates · 2,499 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
72%admitted · of 5,422 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1280
ACT middle 50%19 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$6,647,103
Recruiting spend, women's
$93,650
$25,298net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,740
Average net price$25,298
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,674
$30–48k$18,842
$48–75k$24,088
$75–110k$27,028
$110k and up$31,050
Tuition & fees
$47,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.84
Property2.08
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business124 · 26%
Social sciences62 · 13%
Computer & information sciences47 · 10%
Biological sciences44 · 9%
Education26 · 5%

Research Mount St. Mary's University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Mount St. Mary's UniversityGettysburg College · 12 miHood College · 18 miMcDaniel College · 20 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 28 miShepherd University · 30 miStevenson University · 35 miDickinson College · 37 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 38 miMessiah University · 38 miTowson University · 44 miGoucher College · 44 miCoppin State University · 45 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference12———48%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1810$29k—78%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference209$33k—84%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference28———86%
Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference305$18k—96%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences359$18k—83%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference3719$132k—43%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences389$32k—94%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences38———78%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association44——100083%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference44———73%
Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.45——92150%

Other women's cross country programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Merrimack College 4 over cap21$552k$26,278—vs
Siena University 4 over cap21$310k$14,7601000vs
Fairfield University room for 116$151k$9,432994vs
Niagara University room for 98$118k$14,797992vs
Mount St. Mary's University———1000vs
Canisius University———992vs
Iona University———987vs
Manhattan University———992vs
Marist University———1000vs
Quinnipiac University———1000vs
Rider University———993vs
Sacred Heart University———993vs
Saint Peter's University———1000vs

Every Metro Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked