Division I · Big Sky Conference
Montana State University-Bozeman · Rankings
Bozeman, MT · City · Public · Research university · the Bobcats · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#23
Best standing
Physical sciences · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Montana State University-Bozeman sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $165,742 | #98 of 360 | #98 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $105,145 | #121 of 360 | #121 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $19,780 | #121 of 360 | #121 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $314,041 | #139 of 360 | #139 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $61,912 | #171 of 360 | #213 of 1,058 | |
| Athletics revenue | $33,697,790 | #174 of 360 | #174 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $32,910,346 | #176 of 360 | #176 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $476,247 | #179 of 360 | #179 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $14,712 | #198 of 360 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,149,020 | #202 of 360 | #204 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $68,243 | #250 of 360 | #284 of 1,052 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 36% | #334 of 352 | #595 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.2 | #266 of 360 | #651 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.1% | #273 of 363 | #946 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 313 | #315 of 363 | #807 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 9 | #357 of 363 | #1,029 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 21,975 | #133 of 359 | #160 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,165 | #173 of 292 | #408 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #227 of 366 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 57% | #239 of 366 | #598 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 87% | #257 of 359 | #736 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for physical sciences | 3.6% | #23 of 364 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 2.1% | #27 of 364 | #52 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 14.2% | #46 of 364 | #91 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 3.7% | #48 of 364 | #88 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.2% | #87 of 364 | #315 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 14.0% | #105 of 364 | #355 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.0% | #113 of 364 | #331 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.0% | #126 of 364 | #414 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.9% | #191 of 364 | #615 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.7% | #195 of 364 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.2% | #200 of 364 | #653 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.3% | #203 of 364 | #647 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.6% | #209 of 364 | #517 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.5% | #241 of 364 | #735 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.3% | #247 of 364 | #711 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 14.6% | #255 of 364 | #697 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #892 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 63% | #147 of 359 | #288 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,446 | #174 of 359 | #461 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $49,925 | #179 of 359 | #528 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $49,925 | #181 of 359 | #537 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,446 | #186 of 359 | #602 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $18,511 | #195 of 363 | #435 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,713 | #270 of 361 | #681 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 122 mi | #2 of 366 | #11 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 52% | #23 of 366 | #115 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 65% | #48 of 366 | #121 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 14,872 | #125 of 366 | #141 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 14,872 | #242 of 366 | #945 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.8% | #261 of 366 | #756 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 35% | #306 of 366 | #911 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 48% | #337 of 366 | #956 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #337 of 366 | #1,008 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 26 | #341 of 365 | #1,000 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.27 | #48 of 355 | #217 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.36 | #93 of 355 | #247 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.36 | #261 of 355 | #565 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1937 | #114 of 366 | #159 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #204 of 362 | #214 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #310 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #163 of 360 | #147 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #106 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #286 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #307 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #125 of 261 | #125 of 261 | #177 of 261 | #194 of 261 | Football lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #90 of 279 | #92 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #205 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #111 of 232 | #106 of 232 | #123 of 232 | #134 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #129 of 301 | #127 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #114 of 299 | #119 of 299 | #139 of 299 | #123 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #134 of 348 | #195 of 348 | #77 of 348 | #104 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #161 of 344 | #167 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #247 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Montana State University-Bozeman on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board