Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Montana State University-Bozeman›Men's Tennis
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Montana State University-Bozeman Men's Tennis

Bozeman, MT · the Bobcats · Montana State University-Bozeman overview
9
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 10
$470k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division I
$52,201
Per roster spot
median $47,956
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
985
APR
99% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Montana State University-Bozeman fields a men's tennis team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $469,817, about the median of $452k — $52,201 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 991, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,589,106 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,780 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$470k
Spend per player$52,201
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$469,817 for the year
  • Operating expenses$95,917 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$52,201 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 975 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,589,106 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$19,780 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$358,929 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mateus Ceolin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Dylan HarvalaAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Montana State University-Bozeman on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,872undergraduates · 16,960 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 21,975 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1270
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 109
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate985
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$469,817 $52,202 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,589,106
Recruiting spend, men's
$358,929
$18,511net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,671
Sticker, out-of-state$49,925
Average net price$18,511
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,713
$30–48k$17,165
$48–75k$20,572
$75–110k$23,456
$110k and up$23,771
Tuition & fees
$8,083 in-state · $31,337 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.36
Property0.27
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 48 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business389 · 15%
Engineering379 · 14%
Health professions & nursing374 · 14%
Biological sciences241 · 9%
Psychology147 · 6%

Research Montana State University-Bozeman

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other men's tennis programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Montana at cap10$498k$49,8041000vs
Montana State University-Bozeman room for 19$470k$52,201985vs
Portland State University room for 37$374k$53,3571000vs
University of Idaho room for 37$361k$51,641995vs
Weber State University room for 19$355k$39,415951vs
Northern Arizona University at cap10$333k$33,323977vs
Idaho State University room for 37$296k$42,315983vs

Every Big Sky Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked