Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Montana State University-Bozeman›Women's Tennis
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Montana State University-Bozeman Women's Tennis

Bozeman, MT · the Bobcats · Montana State University-Bozeman overview
9
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 10
$624k
Team budget
57th percentile in Division I
$69,370
Per roster spot
median $61,695
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Montana State University-Bozeman fields a women's tennis team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, about the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $624,333, above the median of $546k — $69,370 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,559,914 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,712 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$624k
Spend per player$69,370
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$47k$4.9M
this programevery Division I women's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

515
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$624,333 for the year
  • Operating expenses$141,680 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$69,370 division median $61,695
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,559,914 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,712 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$117,318 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Hailey Barrett head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Emily DushAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Alita ZignegoVolunteer Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Montana State University-Bozeman on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,872undergraduates · 16,960 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 21,975 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1270
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 109
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$624,333 $69,370 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,559,914
Recruiting spend, women's
$117,318
$18,511net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,671
Sticker, out-of-state$49,925
Average net price$18,511
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,713
$30–48k$17,165
$48–75k$20,572
$75–110k$23,456
$110k and up$23,771
Tuition & fees
$8,083 in-state · $31,337 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.36
Property0.27
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 48 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business389 · 15%
Engineering379 · 14%
Health professions & nursing374 · 14%
Biological sciences241 · 9%
Psychology147 · 6%

Research Montana State University-Bozeman

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other women's tennis programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Montana State University-Bozeman room for 19$624k$69,3701000vs
Eastern Washington University room for 28$482k$60,1901000vs
Northern Arizona University room for 37$461k$65,814991vs
Idaho State University room for 28$460k$57,553992vs
University of Montana room for 19$455k$50,5231000vs
Portland State University room for 28$403k$50,416998vs
University of Idaho room for 19$385k$42,821973vs
Utah Tech University room for 28$305k$38,139—vs
Weber State University room for 37$297k$42,4621000vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked