Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Montana State University-Bozeman›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Montana State University-Bozeman Women's Track & Field

Bozeman, MT · the Bobcats · Montana State University-Bozeman overview
123
Roster
78 over the D-I cap of 45
$1.2M
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division I
$9,717
Per roster spot
median $10,430
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
992
APR
99% of players retained
87%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Montana State University-Bozeman fields a women's track & field team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 123 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,195,259, above the median of $939k — $9,717 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 78 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,559,914 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,712 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$9,717
Roster size123
Coaching staff5
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster123 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 78 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,195,259 for the year
  • Operating expenses$283,557 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,717 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 974 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,559,914 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,712 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$117,318 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lyle Weese head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Montana State University-Bozeman on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,872undergraduates · 16,960 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 21,975 applicants
SAT middle 50%1060 – 1270
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
123on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45123
78 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate992
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,195,259 $9,718 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,559,914
Recruiting spend, women's
$117,318
$18,511net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,671
Sticker, out-of-state$49,925
Average net price$18,511
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,713
$30–48k$17,165
$48–75k$20,572
$75–110k$23,456
$110k and up$23,771
Tuition & fees
$8,083 in-state · $31,337 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.36
Property0.27
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 48 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
15%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business389 · 15%
Engineering379 · 14%
Health professions & nursing374 · 14%
Biological sciences241 · 9%
Psychology147 · 6%

Research Montana State University-Bozeman

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Montana State University-BozemanMontana State University Billings · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Montana State University Billings Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference12222$73k——

Other women's track & field programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Arizona University 61 over cap106$1.6M$15,265969vs
Montana State University-Bozeman 78 over cap123$1.2M$9,717992vs
Eastern Washington University 71 over cap116$1.1M$9,796968vs
Weber State University 53 over cap98$1M$10,400973vs
Southern Utah University 76 over cap121$920k$7,599959vs
University of Idaho 47 over cap92$916k$9,952988vs
Idaho State University 78 over cap123$865k$7,032983vs
University of Northern Colorado 54 over cap99$780k$7,882990vs
University of Montana 71 over cap116$760k$6,547981vs
Utah Tech University 25 over cap70$593k$8,473—vs
Portland State University room for 1629$171k$5,913975vs

Every Big Sky Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked