Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom
Misericordia University · Rankings
Dallas, PA · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Cougars · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#6
Best standing
Health professions & nursing · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Misericordia University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#6Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #12 nationally53.9%#12Most teamsof 403 in Division III · #27 nationally23#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#29Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #386 nationally$138,323#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $138,323 | #29 of 399 | #386 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,592,114 | #106 of 403 | #700 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $74,017 | #139 of 399 | #662 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,328,820 | #175 of 403 | #799 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,862 | #248 of 401 | #840 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $52,582 | #259 of 403 | #843 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $30,440 | #259 of 397 | #859 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $6,926 | #323 of 403 | #976 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 23 | #12 of 403 | #27 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 625 | #59 of 403 | #134 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 37.4% | #70 of 400 | #113 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.4 | #276 of 403 | #676 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 10:1 | #86 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 69% | #145 of 420 | #326 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #173 of 420 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 85% | #290 of 417 | #686 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 2,508 | #292 of 417 | #831 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 53.9% | #6 of 410 | #12 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.8% | #105 of 410 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.8% | #123 of 410 | #203 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.6% | #150 of 410 | #379 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.5% | #208 of 410 | #641 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.6% | #250 of 410 | #594 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.3% | #263 of 410 | #743 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.1% | #267 of 410 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.8% | #275 of 410 | #844 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.6% | #293 of 410 | #741 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 10.9% | #298 of 410 | #876 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #299 of 410 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.8% | #327 of 410 | #836 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $15,426 | #120 of 411 | #266 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $56,046 | #199 of 412 | #660 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 55% | #211 of 412 | #624 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $56,046 | #214 of 412 | #405 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,090 | #238 of 419 | #751 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $15,426 | #292 of 411 | #798 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,361 | #298 of 413 | #832 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 65% | #79 of 421 | #180 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 8 mi | #184 of 421 | #530 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,670 | #186 of 420 | #272 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 33% | #189 of 420 | #430 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 9 | #218 of 421 | #413 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 65% | #220 of 420 | #616 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,670 | #235 of 421 | #814 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.7% | #246 of 414 | #773 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 35% | #335 of 421 | #876 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 27 | #395 of 416 | #992 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.15 | #58 of 235 | #135 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.67 | #84 of 235 | #187 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.67 | #152 of 235 | #626 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1992 | #298 of 417 | #804 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #184 of 400 | #218 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #226 of 371 | #237 of 371 | #122 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #327 of 400 | #372 of 400 | #21 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #339 of 401 | #341 of 401 | #169 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #122 of 153 | #114 of 153 | #109 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #218 of 232 | #224 of 232 | #88 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #263 of 282 | #272 of 282 | #76 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #205 of 232 | #201 of 232 | #165 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #37 of 83 | #68 of 83 | #1 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #180 of 222 | #199 of 222 | #132 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #221 of 257 | #196 of 257 | #207 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #322 of 399 | #318 of 399 | #225 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #307 of 382 | #323 of 382 | #97 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #154 of 217 | #156 of 217 | #131 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #156 of 233 | #154 of 233 | #122 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #250 of 283 | #245 of 283 | #202 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #257 of 306 | #269 of 306 | #73 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #85 of 328 | #99 of 328 | #114 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #111 of 338 | #162 of 338 | #116 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #67 of 124 | #91 of 124 | #13 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #305 of 400 | #310 of 400 | #188 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #89 of 121 | #61 of 121 | #93 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 57 peers | #49 of 57 | #41 of 57 | #37 of 57 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Misericordia University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board