Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Misericordia University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Misericordia University Men's Soccer

Dallas, PA · the Cougars · Misericordia University overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$102k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$3,287
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Misericordia University fields a men's soccer team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $101,900, below the median of $152k — $3,287 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$102k
Spend per player$3,287
Roster size31
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$101,900 for the year
  • Operating expenses$44,395 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,287 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$82,074 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alistair Moore head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Misericordia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,670undergraduates · 2,107 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
85%admitted · of 2,508 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$101,900 $3,287 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$82,074
$25,090net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,046
Average net price$25,090
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,361
$30–48k$14,948
$48–75k$21,763
$75–110k$27,286
$110k and up$29,029
Tuition & fees
$38,370

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.67violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.67
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
54%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing212 · 54%
Business43 · 11%
Education26 · 7%
Psychology26 · 7%
Biological sciences18 · 5%

Research Misericordia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Misericordia UniversityKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 8 miWilkes University · 8 miUniversity of Scranton · 17 miKeystone College · 18 miMarywood University · 19 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 34 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 34 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 48 miBinghamton University · 51 miLycoming College · 54 miBucknell University · 55 miPennsylvania College of Technology · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom828$112k—93%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference833$133k—91%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference1744$241k—84%
Keystone College Division III · United East Conference1821$92k—80%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1930$124k—84%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3471$511k—95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3471$511k—95%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4843$238k—93%
Binghamton University Division I · America East Conference5128$864k98838%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference5430$148k—68%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5528$1.1M100032%
Pennsylvania College of Technology Division III · United East Conference5533$134k——

Other men's soccer programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham36$742k$20,600967vs
Stevens Institute of Technology35$267k$7,621—vs
Arcadia University39$183k$4,698—vs
DeSales University35$168k$4,794—vs
Marywood University30$124k$4,130—vs
Lebanon Valley College32$121k$3,783—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)28$112k$3,994—vs
Misericordia University31$102k$3,287—vs
Delaware Valley University31$91k$2,947—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked