Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Misericordia University›Women's Golf
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Misericordia University Women's Golf

Dallas, PA · the Cougars · Misericordia University overview
6
Roster
2024–25 season
$21k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division III
$3,564
Per roster spot
median $8,256
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Misericordia University fields a women's golf team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $21,387, well below the median of $61k — $3,564 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$21k
Spend per player$3,564
Roster size6
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$1k$345k
this programevery Division III women's golf program

Roster sizes

121
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$21,387 for the year
  • Operating expenses$8,471 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,564 division median $8,256
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$56,249 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin ColeHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Misericordia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots1,887 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 45 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,670undergraduates · 2,107 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
85%admitted · of 2,508 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$21,387 $3,565 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$56,249
$25,090net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,046
Average net price$25,090
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,361
$30–48k$14,948
$48–75k$21,763
$75–110k$27,286
$110k and up$29,029
Tuition & fees
$38,370

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.67violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.67
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
54%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing212 · 54%
Business43 · 11%
Education26 · 7%
Psychology26 · 7%
Biological sciences18 · 5%

Research Misericordia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Misericordia UniversityKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 8 miWilkes University · 8 miUniversity of Scranton · 17 miMarywood University · 19 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 34 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 34 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 48 miBucknell University · 55 miMuhlenberg College · 57 miMoravian University · 58 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 58 miLehigh University · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences810$10k—93%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference810$20k—91%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference1710$35k—84%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences199$13k—84%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3423$182k—95%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3423$182k—95%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference487$37k—93%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League558$228k100032%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference577$47k—64%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference584$60k—54%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference588$112k—95%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League609$449k98929%

Other women's golf programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham11$345k$31,366998vs
York College (Pennsylvania)11$91k$8,287—vs
Stevenson University11$55k$5,027—vs
Arcadia University8$44k$5,535—vs
Eastern University5$42k$8,373—vs
Alvernia University8$37k$4,586—vs
Hood College7$33k$4,783—vs
Lebanon Valley College6$27k$4,482—vs
Misericordia University6$21k$3,564—vs
Albright College4$16k$3,972—vs
Marywood University9$13k$1,407—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)10$10k$1,030—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked