Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Misericordia University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Misericordia University Women's Lacrosse

Dallas, PA · the Cougars · Misericordia University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$87k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division III
$5,092
Per roster spot
median $6,471
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Misericordia University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, below the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $86,578, well below the median of $148k — $5,092 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$87k
Spend per player$5,092
Roster size17
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$86,578 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,969 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,092 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$56,249 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cheyenne Benson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Misericordia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,670undergraduates · 2,107 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
85%admitted · of 2,508 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$86,578 $5,093 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$56,249
$25,090net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,046
Average net price$25,090
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,361
$30–48k$14,948
$48–75k$21,763
$75–110k$27,286
$110k and up$29,029
Tuition & fees
$38,370

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.67violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.67
Property0.15
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
54%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing212 · 54%
Business43 · 11%
Education26 · 7%
Psychology26 · 7%
Biological sciences18 · 5%

Research Misericordia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Misericordia UniversityKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 8 miWilkes University · 8 miUniversity of Scranton · 17 miMarywood University · 19 miLock Haven University of Pennsylvania · 34 miBloomsburg University of Pennsylvania · 34 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 48 miBinghamton University · 51 miLycoming College · 54 miBucknell University · 55 miMuhlenberg College · 57 miCedar Crest College · 58 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom814$111k—93%
Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference825$105k—91%
University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference1734$217k—84%
Marywood University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1919$80k—84%
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3459$609k—95%
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3459$609k—95%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4833$453k—93%
Binghamton University Division I · America East Conference5134$820k99638%
Lycoming College Division III · Landmark Conference5418$114k—68%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5534$1.5M100032%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference5734$219k—64%
Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference5818$96k—99%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham27$601k$22,247—vs
Stevens Institute of Technology34$271k$7,963—vs
Arcadia University20$167k$8,334—vs
DeSales University19$151k$7,932—vs
Lebanon Valley College21$136k$6,471—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)14$111k$7,948—vs
Delaware Valley University19$90k$4,730—vs
Misericordia University17$87k$5,092—vs
Marywood University19$80k$4,194—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked