Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference
Maryville University of Saint Louis · Rankings
St. Louis, MO · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Saints · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest property rate · Division II
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Maryville University of Saint Louis sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 223 in Division II · #1 nationally0.00#9Most teamsof 297 in Division II · #118 nationally20#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #260 nationally72%#14Best for mathematics & statisticsof 294 in Division II · #182 nationally1.9%#17Women coaching women's teamsof 294 in Division II · #63 nationally73%#19Best for psychologyof 294 in Division II · #43 nationally14.6%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $99,186 | #58 of 295 | #465 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $11,582,793 | #61 of 297 | #420 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,877,638 | #66 of 297 | #432 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,062,547 | #67 of 295 | #375 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $43,862 | #90 of 297 | #475 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 48% | #118 of 294 | #257 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $45,293 | #122 of 295 | #554 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,296 | #128 of 297 | #467 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $21,887 | #137 of 297 | #506 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,736 | #148 of 295 | #494 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $74,276 | #159 of 295 | #651 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $59,982 | #180 of 297 | #705 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 20 | #9 of 297 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 73% | #17 of 294 | #63 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 497 | #68 of 297 | #320 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.2 | #83 of 297 | #463 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.2% | #199 of 297 | #635 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 72% | #13 of 299 | #260 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 83% | #33 of 299 | #334 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #86 of 299 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,916 | #134 of 273 | #694 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 94% | #213 of 273 | #906 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.9% | #14 of 294 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 14.6% | #19 of 294 | #43 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 27.0% | #39 of 294 | #116 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.4% | #100 of 294 | #411 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #121 of 294 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.2% | #125 of 294 | #308 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.6% | #135 of 294 | #385 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.2% | #141 of 294 | #642 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.1% | #149 of 294 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.3% | #156 of 294 | #647 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.5% | #178 of 294 | #581 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.8% | #189 of 294 | #712 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.4% | #194 of 294 | #803 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #202 of 294 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.8% | #236 of 294 | #770 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,300 | #67 of 293 | #484 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $44,766 | #119 of 293 | #661 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $44,766 | #175 of 293 | #404 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,300 | #227 of 293 | #579 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $21,213 | #254 of 298 | #905 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 40% | #259 of 293 | #994 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $26,733 | #260 of 299 | #812 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 73% | #11 of 299 | #45 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 15.8% | #17 of 299 | #28 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 6,062 | #67 of 299 | #359 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #75 of 299 | #381 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #88 of 299 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #88 of 299 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 52 | #152 of 292 | #575 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 10 mi | #170 of 299 | #497 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 61% | #211 of 299 | #669 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 6,062 | #233 of 299 | #727 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 27% | #285 of 299 | #1,032 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 223 | #1 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.86 | #84 of 223 | #410 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.86 | #137 of 223 | #395 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1978 | #99 of 300 | #642 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #61 of 256 | #29 of 256 | #182 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #83 of 247 | #70 of 247 | #108 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #118 of 293 | #63 of 293 | #257 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #57 of 294 | #49 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 32 peers | #14 of 32 | #12 of 32 | #18 of 32 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #130 of 195 | #69 of 195 | #162 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #107 of 183 | #75 of 183 | #113 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #22 of 78 | #39 of 78 | #16 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #25 of 111 | #27 of 111 | #38 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #9 of 199 | #15 of 199 | #109 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #81 of 269 | #56 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #108 of 131 | #74 of 131 | #115 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #133 of 178 | #110 of 178 | #137 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #96 of 229 | #184 of 229 | #26 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #106 of 255 | #209 of 255 | #39 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #13 of 36 | #13 of 36 | #15 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #162 of 283 | #176 of 283 | #61 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 72 peers | #6 of 72 | #3 of 72 | #39 of 72 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Maryville University of Saint Louis on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board