Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Maryville University of Saint Louis›Men's Soccer
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Maryville University of Saint Louis Men's Soccer

St. Louis, MO · the Saints · Maryville University of Saint Louis overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$759k
Team budget
96th percentile in Division II
$22,323
Per roster spot
median $12,081
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
94%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Maryville University of Saint Louis fields a men's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $758,999, well above the median of $483k — $22,323 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $2,099,686 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,736 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$759k
Spend per player$22,323
Roster size34
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$758,999 for the year
  • Operating expenses$74,309 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$22,323 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,099,686 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,736 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$53,181 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Hall head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Daniel BrennanAssistant Coach | GoalkeepersOn file · sign in
Put Maryville University of Saint Louis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,062undergraduates · 9,883 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 3,916 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$758,999 $22,324 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,099,686
Recruiting spend, men's
$53,181
$26,733net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,766
Average net price$26,733
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,213
$30–48k$21,377
$48–75k$23,346
$75–110k$28,455
$110k and up$30,216
Tuition & fees
$27,166

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.86
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing302 · 27%
Business185 · 17%
Psychology163 · 15%
Military technologies61 · 5%
Biological sciences58 · 5%

Research Maryville University of Saint Louis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Maryville University of Saint LouisWebster University · 10 miLindenwood University · 10 miWashington University in St. Louis · 11 miUniversity of Missouri-St. Louis · 11 miSaint Louis University · 15 miPrincipia College · 23 miSouthern Illinois University Edwardsville · 29 miMcKendree University · 37 miBlackburn College · 56 miGreenville University · 62 miIllinois College · 76 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 79 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1030$117k—58%
Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference1033$591k—66%
Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association1133$375k—12%
University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1126$311k—57%
Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1536$1.7M98081%
Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2327$91k—44%
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference2927$807k97397%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3738$721k—64%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5634$166k—80%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6257$170k—95%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference7632$192k—75%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7942$109k—78%

Other men's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Maryville University of Saint Louis34$759k$22,323—vs
University of Indianapolis56$757k$13,526—vs
McKendree University38$721k$18,984—vs
Drury University50$643k$12,869—vs
Lewis University49$641k$13,091—vs
Rockhurst University78$632k$8,106—vs
Quincy University47$619k$13,173—vs
University of Illinois Springfield30$408k$13,596—vs
William Jewell College48$396k$8,246—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)46$377k$8,188—vs
Upper Iowa University49$354k$7,217—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology40$352k$8,791—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis26$311k$11,978—vs
Southwest Baptist University35$311k$8,896—vs
Truman State University34$214k$6,306—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked