Maryville University of Saint Louis Women's Volleyball
Maryville University of Saint Louis fields a women's volleyball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $374,129, about the median of $396k — $17,815 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $1,962,861 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,296 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$374,129 for the year
- Operating expenses$64,098 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,815 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,962,861 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,296 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$46,005 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Gretchen Moser head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ben Briney | Assistant Women's Volleyball Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $374,129 $17,816 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,962,861
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $46,005
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $27,166
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Maryville University of Saint Louis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 10 | 25 | $162k | — | 58% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 10 | 22 | $602k | — | 66% | |
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 11 | 24 | $441k | — | 12% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 11 | 18 | $341k | — | 57% | |
| Saint Louis University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 15 | 21 | $1.1M | 1000 | 81% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | 6 | $71k | — | 44% | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 29 | 16 | $548k | 1000 | 97% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 37 | 16 | $366k | — | 64% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 11 | $124k | — | 80% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 62 | 23 | $113k | — | 95% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 76 | 23 | $187k | — | 75% | |
| Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 79 | 26 | $106k | — | 78% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 20 | $632k | $31,591 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 21 | $518k | $24,671 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 20 | $479k | $23,957 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 21 | $431k | $20,520 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 20 | $392k | $19,605 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 16 | $392k | $24,476 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 16 | $391k | $24,438 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 21 | $374k | $17,815 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 16 | $366k | $22,875 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 16 | $363k | $22,662 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 29 | $358k | $12,351 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 17 | $341k | $20,084 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 18 | $341k | $18,966 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 22 | $296k | $13,452 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked