Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Maryville University of Saint Louis›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Maryville University of Saint Louis Men's Lacrosse

St. Louis, MO · the Saints · Maryville University of Saint Louis overview
54
Roster
2024–25 season
$658k
Team budget
73rd percentile in Division II
$12,192
Per roster spot
median $12,140
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
94%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Maryville University of Saint Louis fields a men's lacrosse team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, above the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $658,415, above the median of $492k — $12,192 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $2,099,686 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,736 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$658k
Spend per player$12,192
Roster size54
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster54 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$658,415 for the year
  • Operating expenses$194,207 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,192 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,099,686 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,736 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$53,181 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Stark head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Casey MithunAssociate Head Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Derek RadkeAssistant Men's Lacrosse CoachOn file · sign in
Put Maryville University of Saint Louis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,062undergraduates · 9,883 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
94%admitted · of 3,916 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
54on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$658,415 $12,193 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,099,686
Recruiting spend, men's
$53,181
$26,733net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$44,766
Average net price$26,733
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,213
$30–48k$21,377
$48–75k$23,346
$75–110k$28,455
$110k and up$30,216
Tuition & fees
$27,166

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.86
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing302 · 27%
Business185 · 17%
Psychology163 · 15%
Military technologies61 · 5%
Biological sciences58 · 5%

Research Maryville University of Saint Louis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Maryville University of Saint LouisQuincy University · 101 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference10135$478k—50%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Indianapolis54$747k$13,831—vs
Lewis University50$745k$14,896—vs
Rockhurst University53$725k$13,687—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis54$658k$12,192—vs
Quincy University35$478k$13,665—vs
William Jewell College46$450k$9,784—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked