Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
Manchester University · Rankings
North Manchester, IN · Town · Private · Master's university · the Spartans · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 59 lists
#5
Best standing
Kinesiology, parks & recreation · Division III
59
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Manchester University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#5Best for kinesiology, parks & recreationof 410 in Division III · #10 nationally19.4%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $52,728 | #184 of 399 | #677 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $61,816 | #225 of 399 | #809 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $53,852 | #245 of 403 | #822 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,092,915 | #272 of 403 | #921 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $7,752 | #275 of 403 | #928 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,899,315 | #276 of 403 | #926 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $23,237 | #290 of 401 | #907 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $26,866 | #297 of 397 | #919 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 40.9% | #53 of 400 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #106 of 403 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.6 | #150 of 403 | #317 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 374 | #255 of 403 | #649 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 27% | #341 of 401 | #892 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 13:1 | #273 of 420 | #451 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 2,470 | #294 of 417 | #836 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 72% | #320 of 420 | #773 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #344 of 417 | #830 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 45% | #375 of 420 | #899 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 19.4% | #5 of 410 | #10 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 11.8% | #50 of 410 | #126 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.8% | #55 of 410 | #136 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 2.7% | #83 of 410 | #378 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.7% | #111 of 410 | #183 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 15.1% | #116 of 410 | #323 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.2% | #131 of 410 | #207 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.4% | #147 of 410 | #297 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.4% | #190 of 410 | #450 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.1% | #196 of 410 | #604 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.0% | #228 of 410 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.6% | #234 of 410 | #737 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #252 of 410 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #282 of 410 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 1.1% | #385 of 410 | #1,026 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,154 | #62 of 411 | #271 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #85 of 412 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,367 | #93 of 419 | #472 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,895 | #113 of 413 | #447 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $50,702 | #148 of 412 | #548 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $50,702 | #265 of 412 | #517 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,154 | #350 of 411 | #792 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 35 mi | #21 of 421 | #149 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 915 | #55 of 420 | #80 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 86% | #75 of 420 | #245 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 47% | #128 of 421 | #254 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 46 | #272 of 416 | #684 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 53% | #273 of 421 | #786 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.4% | #302 of 414 | #898 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 14% | #326 of 420 | #764 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 915 | #366 of 421 | #1,006 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #409 of 421 | #933 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1992 | #298 of 417 | #804 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #305 of 400 | #283 of 400 | #275 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #296 of 371 | #356 of 371 | #12 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #231 of 400 | #277 of 400 | #68 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #265 of 401 | #272 of 401 | #133 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #61 of 217 | #136 of 217 | #37 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #87 of 221 | #76 of 221 | #111 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #188 of 232 | #114 of 232 | #204 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #263 of 399 | #325 of 399 | #49 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #248 of 382 | #344 of 382 | #12 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #129 of 217 | #152 of 217 | #109 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #166 of 233 | #90 of 233 | #196 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #263 of 283 | #273 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #280 of 306 | #292 of 306 | #73 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #210 of 328 | #284 of 328 | #133 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #226 of 338 | #285 of 338 | #158 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #193 of 400 | #287 of 400 | #29 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #68 of 121 | #109 of 121 | #17 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 57 peers | #13 of 57 | #48 of 57 | #7 of 57 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Manchester University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board