Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Manchester University›Men's Basketball
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Manchester University Men's Basketball

North Manchester, IN · the Spartans · Manchester University overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$178k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$7,755
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Manchester University fields a men's basketball team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $178,376, about the median of $198k — $7,755 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$178k
Spend per player$7,755
Roster size23
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$178,376 for the year
  • Operating expenses$52,175 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,755 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,811 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Nowicki head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Manchester University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
915undergraduates · 1,175 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Church of Brethren
91%admitted · of 2,470 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$178,376 $7,755 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,811
$19,367net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,702
Average net price$19,367
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,895
$30–48k$13,031
$48–75k$16,949
$75–110k$21,089
$110k and up$25,938
Tuition & fees
$37,090

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property1.04
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 19%
Business30 · 16%
Health professions & nursing28 · 15%
Education22 · 12%
Psychology13 · 7%

Research Manchester University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Manchester UniversityPurdue University Fort Wayne · 35 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 54 miTrine University · 58 miBall State University · 59 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 62 miPurdue University · 73 miValparaiso University · 73 miButler University · 84 miHillsdale College · 86 miWestern Michigan University · 88 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 88 miKalamazoo College · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League3515$2.6M98586%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5417$13M98912%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5834$343k—85%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5914$2.6M99072%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6218$215k—53%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference7318$14M97550%
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7317$3.3M97192%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8414$9.6M98086%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference86———21%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference8816$2.4M97685%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League8815$2.6M98081%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8919$158k—76%

Other men's basketball programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hanover College18$282k$15,672—vs
Transylvania University16$266k$16,620—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology17$255k$15,028—vs
Earlham College16$237k$14,790—vs
Mount St. Joseph University15$221k$14,719—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)18$215k$11,925—vs
Manchester University23$178k$7,755—vs
Berea College19$145k$7,645—vs
Franklin College22$120k$5,468—vs
Bluffton University28$118k$4,215—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked