Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Manchester University›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Manchester University Women's Swimming & Diving

North Manchester, IN · the Spartans · Manchester University overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$71k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division III
$6,433
Per roster spot
median $5,677
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Manchester University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $70,767, below the median of $100k — $6,433 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$71k
Spend per player$6,433
Roster size11
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$70,767 for the year
  • Operating expenses$24,837 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,433 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$20,917 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Darren Ridenour head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Manchester University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
915undergraduates · 1,175 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Church of Brethren
91%admitted · of 2,470 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$70,767 $6,433 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$20,917
$19,367net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,702
Average net price$19,367
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,895
$30–48k$13,031
$48–75k$16,949
$75–110k$21,089
$110k and up$25,938
Tuition & fees
$37,090

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property1.04
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 19%
Business30 · 16%
Health professions & nursing28 · 15%
Education22 · 12%
Psychology13 · 7%

Research Manchester University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Manchester UniversityUniversity of Notre Dame · 54 miBall State University · 59 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 62 miPurdue University · 73 miValparaiso University · 73 miButler University · 84 miHillsdale College · 86 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 88 miKalamazoo College · 89 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 92 miAlbion College · 100 miOhio Northern University · 102 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5433$2.5M100012%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5935$502k99772%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6213$73k—53%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference7345$2M100050%
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7326$182k99392%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8426$248k100086%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference86———21%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League8821$476k99781%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8918$127k—76%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9234$621k—73%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association10014$111k—83%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10218$102k—73%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Franklin College13$104k$8,029—vs
Transylvania University20$88k$4,414—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)13$73k$5,606—vs
Manchester University11$71k$6,433—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology14$58k$4,137—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked