Start your board
Programs›Softball›Manchester University›Softball
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Manchester University Softball

North Manchester, IN · the Spartans · Manchester University overview
34
Roster
2024–25 season
$139k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division III
$4,093
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Manchester University fields a softball team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, well above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $139,162, below the median of $162k — $4,093 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$139k
Spend per player$4,093
Roster size34
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster34 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$139,162 for the year
  • Operating expenses$37,113 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,093 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$20,917 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sara Emerich head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Manchester University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
915undergraduates · 1,175 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Church of Brethren
91%admitted · of 2,470 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%
34on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$139,162 $4,093 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$20,917
$19,367net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,702
Average net price$19,367
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,895
$30–48k$13,031
$48–75k$16,949
$75–110k$21,089
$110k and up$25,938
Tuition & fees
$37,090

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property1.04
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 19%
Business30 · 16%
Health professions & nursing28 · 15%
Education22 · 12%
Psychology13 · 7%

Research Manchester University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Manchester UniversityUniversity of Notre Dame · 54 miSaint Mary's College (Indiana) · 54 miTrine University · 58 miBall State University · 59 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 62 miPurdue University · 73 miValparaiso University · 73 miButler University · 84 miHillsdale College · 86 miWestern Michigan University · 88 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 88 miKalamazoo College · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5421$2.9M100012%
Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association54———81%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5824$278k—85%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5925$1.1M99472%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6229$103k—53%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference7324$2.3M96950%
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7324$954k99392%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8421$1.2M99186%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference86———21%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference8824$999k98685%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League8824$562k98981%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8918$119k—76%

Other softball programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mount St. Joseph University23$301k$13,100—vs
Earlham College24$203k$8,446—vs
Transylvania University20$201k$10,068—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology18$188k$10,466—vs
Berea College13$147k$11,314—vs
Manchester University34$139k$4,093—vs
Hanover College19$117k$6,169—vs
Franklin College24$117k$4,877—vs
Bluffton University19$110k$5,774—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)29$103k$3,539—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked