Start your board
Programs›Women's Basketball›Manchester University›Women's Basketball
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Manchester University Women's Basketball

North Manchester, IN · the Spartans · Manchester University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$150k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division III
$8,835
Per roster spot
median $10,634
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Manchester University fields a women's basketball team in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $150,210, below the median of $172k — $8,835 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 401 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$150k
Spend per player$8,835
Roster size17
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$22k$1.7M
this programevery Division III women's basketball program

Roster sizes

544
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$150,210 for the year
  • Operating expenses$34,023 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,835 division median $10,634
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$20,917 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Josh Dzurick head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Manchester University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots6,663 401 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 53 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
915undergraduates · 1,175 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Church of Brethren
91%admitted · of 2,470 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Women's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$150,210 $8,836 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$20,917
$19,367net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,702
Average net price$19,367
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,895
$30–48k$13,031
$48–75k$16,949
$75–110k$21,089
$110k and up$25,938
Tuition & fees
$37,090

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.92
Property1.04
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 19%
Business30 · 16%
Health professions & nursing28 · 15%
Education22 · 12%
Psychology13 · 7%

Research Manchester University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Manchester UniversityPurdue University Fort Wayne · 35 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 54 miSaint Mary's College (Indiana) · 54 miTrine University · 58 miBall State University · 59 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 62 miPurdue University · 73 miValparaiso University · 73 miButler University · 84 miHillsdale College · 86 miWestern Michigan University · 88 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League3514$1.7M94886%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5412$9.1M99512%
Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association54———81%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5827$344k—85%
Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference5914$2.2M98672%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6216$154k—53%
Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference7315$4.9M97350%
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7314$1.7M99592%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8429$3.2M99586%
Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference86———21%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference8815$1.8M98585%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League8814$1.4M99581%

Other women's basketball programs in the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hanover College19$309k$16,264—vs
Berea College14$263k$18,796—vs
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology15$241k$16,059—vs
Transylvania University24$240k$10,016—vs
Mount St. Joseph University16$184k$11,529—vs
Earlham College11$184k$16,753—vs
Anderson University (Indiana)16$154k$9,649—vs
Manchester University17$150k$8,835—vs
Franklin College16$148k$9,244—vs
Bluffton University18$90k$4,986—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked