Division I · Patriot League
Loyola University Maryland · Rankings
Baltimore, MD · City · Private · Master's university · the Greyhounds · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#16
Best standing
Business · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Loyola University Maryland sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 55% | #73 of 352 | #106 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $146,335 | #137 of 360 | #139 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $16,317 | #168 of 360 | #177 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $14,887 | #198 of 360 | #202 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,821,365 | #211 of 360 | #218 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $76,788 | #213 of 360 | #232 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $195,162 | #231 of 360 | #234 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $54,517 | #232 of 360 | #303 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $297,554 | #237 of 360 | #240 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $23,484,724 | #238 of 360 | #238 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $23,484,724 | #240 of 360 | #243 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $56,184 | #242 of 360 | #248 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 70% | #35 of 360 | #90 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.9 | #48 of 360 | #176 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 10.5% | #62 of 363 | #556 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #75 of 363 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 418 | #202 of 363 | #519 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #74 of 366 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 80% | #89 of 366 | #157 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,265 | #104 of 292 | #205 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 86% | #128 of 366 | #227 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 76% | #170 of 359 | #472 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 10,162 | #238 of 359 | #339 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 31.2% | #16 of 364 | #61 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.1% | #24 of 364 | #197 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 8.3% | #42 of 364 | #74 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.0% | #74 of 364 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 9.1% | #77 of 364 | #297 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.6% | #96 of 364 | #296 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #112 of 364 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.2% | #120 of 364 | #373 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 7.1% | #128 of 364 | #330 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #138 of 364 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.8% | #170 of 364 | #591 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.3% | #214 of 364 | #345 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 4.5% | #267 of 364 | #705 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.7% | #281 of 364 | #686 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.7% | #348 of 364 | #938 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,240 | #38 of 359 | #77 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $75,590 | #53 of 359 | #123 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 58% | #221 of 359 | #500 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,154 | #297 of 361 | #821 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $75,590 | #307 of 359 | #942 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $31,857 | #310 of 363 | #955 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,240 | #322 of 359 | #987 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 27 | #44 of 366 | #165 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 64% | #52 of 366 | #129 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,987 | #67 of 366 | #613 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #149 of 366 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 56 | #171 of 365 | #479 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #195 of 366 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,987 | #300 of 366 | #473 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #303 of 366 | #903 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.4% | #338 of 366 | #992 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 0 mi | #360 of 366 | #1,046 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.97 | #57 of 355 | #148 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.41 | #83 of 355 | #291 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.97 | #299 of 355 | #664 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1954 | #212 of 366 | #338 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #105 of 346 | #95 of 346 | #200 of 346 | #240 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #280 of 362 | #278 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #35 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #215 of 360 | #206 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #57 of 314 | #58 of 314 | #22 of 314 | #84 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #29 of 346 | #35 of 346 | #15 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #115 of 303 | #106 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #240 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #15 of 77 | #15 of 77 | #25 of 77 | #34 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #33 of 130 | #23 of 130 | #113 of 130 | #1 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 31 peers | #31 of 31 | #30 of 31 | #31 of 31 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #91 of 93 | #92 of 93 | #76 of 93 | #19 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #63 of 213 | #46 of 213 | #185 of 213 | #125 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #65 of 134 | #102 of 134 | #2 of 134 | #86 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #156 of 197 | #182 of 197 | #9 of 197 | #58 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #224 of 232 | #228 of 232 | #6 of 232 | #127 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #264 of 301 | #288 of 301 | #2 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #331 of 348 | #277 of 348 | #329 of 348 | #1 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #231 of 344 | #205 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Loyola University Maryland on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board