Loyola University Maryland Men's Rowing
Loyola University Maryland fields a men's rowing team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, well below the median of 52, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $143,826, well below the median of $1.3M — $5,531 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's rowing programs. The school gave $3,051,913 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,887 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's rowing programs
Where this program sits against its 31 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$143,826 for the year
- Operating expenses$35,727 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,531 division median $17,980
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,051,913 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,887 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$169,044 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Megan Patrick head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Maggie Rabenberg | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lindsey Bonavita | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Katherine Convery | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Ramiro Morales | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Connor Tobias | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- Division I roster spots1,694 31 programs
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's rowing recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Men's Rowing
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $143,826 $5,532 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,051,913
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $169,044
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,480
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Loyola University Maryland
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Rowing programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Independent | 26 | — | — | — | 9% | |
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference | 31 | 15 | $135k | — | 66% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference | 35 | 34 | $125k | — | 84% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · Independent | 39 | 82 | $1.4M | — | 13% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Independent | 86 | 43 | $418k | — | 86% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 87 | 49 | $747k | — | 6% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Independent | 87 | 52 | $1.7M | — | 78% | |
| Temple University Division I · Independent | 89 | 50 | $1.6M | — | 83% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Independent | 92 | 40 | $795k | — | 86% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 125 | 94 | $1.7M | — | 4% |
Other men's rowing programs in the Independent
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington | 59 | $4.9M | $82,509 | — | vs | |
| Northeastern University | 54 | $2.7M | $49,974 | — | vs | |
| Boston University | 44 | $2.4M | $54,665 | — | vs | |
| Syracuse University | 55 | $2.3M | $41,316 | — | vs | |
| Drexel University | 52 | $1.7M | $33,151 | — | vs | |
| Temple University | 50 | $1.6M | $32,309 | — | vs | |
| Georgetown University | 82 | $1.4M | $17,659 | — | vs | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 63 | $1.3M | $20,438 | — | vs | |
| La Salle University | 40 | $795k | $19,868 | — | vs | |
| Gonzaga University | 42 | $669k | $15,928 | — | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross | 54 | $617k | $11,420 | — | vs | |
| Florida Institute of Technology | 19 | $597k | $31,412 | — | vs | |
| Jacksonville University | 53 | $514k | $9,701 | — | vs | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 43 | $465k | $10,818 | — | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University | 43 | $418k | $9,715 | — | vs | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 48 | $305k | $6,354 | — | vs | |
| Marietta College | 30 | $280k | $9,348 | — | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland | 26 | $144k | $5,531 | — | vs | |
| Lewis & Clark College | 14 | $91k | $6,478 | — | vs | |
| Adrian College | 5 | $81k | $16,194 | — | vs | |
| University of Puget Sound | 7 | $75k | $10,760 | — | vs | |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 41 | $61k | $1,486 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Independent men's rowing program · Men's Rowing budgets ranked