Loyola University Maryland Women's Basketball
Loyola University Maryland fields a women's basketball team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,946,672, below the median of $2.2M — $129,778 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,769,452 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,317 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,946,672 for the year
- Operating expenses$352,645 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$129,778 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,769,452 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,317 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$128,510 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Danielle O'Banion head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Diana Martinez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Allen | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Abby Anderson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Imani Atkinson | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,946,672 $129,778 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,769,452
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $128,510
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,480
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Loyola University Maryland
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 0 | 13 | $46k | — | 86% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 1 | 17 | $345k | — | 8% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 2 | 16 | $1.7M | 959 | 83% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 3 | 13 | $827k | 964 | 50% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 3 | 14 | $1.8M | 970 | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 5 | 19 | $155k | — | 73% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 8 | 14 | $2M | 988 | 74% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 10 | 17 | $198k | — | 83% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 24 | 17 | $681k | — | 84% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 26 | 17 | $242k | — | 84% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 26 | — | — | 983 | 9% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 30 | 15 | $8.2M | 963 | 45% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.5M | $158,390 | 1000 | vs | |
| Boston University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $152,545 | 995 | vs | |
| Lafayette College room for 2 | 13 | $2.4M | $181,839 | 995 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 1 | 14 | $2.3M | $163,514 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.1M | $112,581 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 2 | 13 | $2M | $157,484 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland at cap | 15 | $1.9M | $129,778 | 995 | vs | |
| American University room for 2 | 13 | $1.8M | $140,853 | 985 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 983 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked