Loyola University Maryland Women's Soccer
Loyola University Maryland fields a women's soccer team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,602,492, above the median of $1.2M — $53,416 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 986, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,769,452 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,317 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,602,492 for the year
- Operating expenses$183,969 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$53,416 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate986 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,769,452 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,317 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$128,510 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joe Mallia head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emma Steiner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dallas Fiszel | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,602,492 $53,416 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,769,452
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $128,510
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,480
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Loyola University Maryland
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 0 | 16 | $28k | — | 86% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 1 | 37 | $352k | — | 8% | |
| Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 3 | 33 | $1.1M | 993 | 83% | |
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 5 | 29 | $113k | — | 73% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 8 | 36 | $992k | 968 | 74% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 10 | 34 | $146k | — | 83% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 26 | 29 | $193k | — | 84% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 26 | — | — | 994 | 9% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 30 | 32 | $2M | 986 | 45% | |
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 31 | 27 | $148k | — | 66% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 35 | 35 | $146k | — | 84% | |
| Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference | 36 | 33 | $982k | 985 | 35% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 4 over cap | 32 | $2.3M | $73,074 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.8M | $62,666 | 1000 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 3 over cap | 31 | $1.6M | $52,233 | 997 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland 2 over cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,416 | 986 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,325 | 987 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $40,591 | 997 | vs | |
| Lehigh University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.3M | $43,460 | 1000 | vs | |
| American University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.2M | $40,120 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 994 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked