Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference
La Salle University · Rankings
Philadelphia, PA · City · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Explorers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#18
Best standing
Health professions & nursing · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where La Salle University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 62% | #9 of 352 | #16 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $17,245 | #157 of 360 | #163 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $7,763,400 | #179 of 360 | #180 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $15,684 | #180 of 360 | #183 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $208,455 | #222 of 360 | #224 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $49,387 | #277 of 360 | #287 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $61,756 | #281 of 360 | #339 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $18,223,715 | #293 of 360 | #302 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $18,223,715 | #294 of 360 | #305 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $166,901 | #314 of 360 | #349 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $75,658 | #329 of 360 | #489 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $37,642 | #338 of 360 | #610 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 15.2% | #36 of 363 | #427 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #141 of 363 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.7 | #218 of 360 | #560 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #229 of 360 | #619 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 369 | #258 of 363 | #671 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #74 of 366 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 58% | #233 of 366 | #576 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 86% | #247 of 359 | #716 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 69% | #328 of 366 | #867 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 4,845 | #328 of 359 | #619 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 30.5% | #18 of 364 | #89 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 4.0% | #26 of 364 | #127 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.1% | #60 of 364 | #220 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.7% | #91 of 364 | #339 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 22.3% | #94 of 364 | #263 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.6% | #105 of 364 | #226 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.8% | #170 of 364 | #591 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.1% | #191 of 364 | #509 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.4% | #218 of 364 | #536 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.7% | #252 of 364 | #653 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #278 of 364 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.5% | #281 of 364 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.6% | #299 of 364 | #835 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #306 of 364 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.4% | #349 of 364 | #949 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $15,590 | #109 of 359 | #252 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #160 of 359 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $53,160 | #164 of 359 | #464 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $53,160 | #196 of 359 | #601 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,119 | #220 of 363 | #507 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $15,590 | #251 of 359 | #812 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,702 | #295 of 361 | #792 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 68% | #12 of 366 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,426 | #28 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 45 | #29 of 366 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 73 | #43 of 365 | #87 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #82 of 366 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 73% | #171 of 366 | #481 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 20% | #209 of 366 | #653 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #236 of 366 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.9% | #305 of 366 | #861 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,426 | #339 of 366 | #660 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 32% | #351 of 366 | #971 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.95 | #164 of 355 | #378 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.95 | #191 of 355 | #434 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 5.29 | #338 of 355 | #791 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1939 | #126 of 366 | #180 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #178 of 346 | #157 of 346 | #262 of 346 | #56 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | — | — | — | #102 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #143 of 362 | #143 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #142 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #212 of 360 | #309 of 360 | #46 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #289 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #289 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #59 of 79 | #58 of 79 | #48 of 79 | #56 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #288 of 303 | #274 of 303 | #284 of 303 | #105 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #274 of 279 | #233 of 279 | #277 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #91 of 130 | #92 of 130 | #47 of 130 | #64 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 31 peers | #19 of 31 | #15 of 31 | #26 of 31 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #65 of 93 | #54 of 93 | #82 of 93 | #41 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #157 of 213 | #164 of 213 | #35 of 213 | #134 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #75 of 134 | #66 of 134 | #109 of 134 | #115 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #97 of 197 | #82 of 197 | #158 of 197 | #85 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #127 of 299 | #88 of 299 | #229 of 299 | #188 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #208 of 348 | #215 of 348 | #193 of 348 | #279 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #33 of 36 | #30 of 36 | #29 of 36 | #30 of 36 | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put La Salle University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board