Start your board
Programs›Women's Water Polo›La Salle University›Women's Water Polo
Division I · Metro Conference

La Salle University Women's Water Polo

Philadelphia, PA · the Explorers · La Salle University overview
18
Roster
room for 6 under the cap of 24
$386k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division I
$21,426
Per roster spot
median $30,406
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
975
APR
96% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

La Salle University fields a women's water polo team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $385,681, below the median of $635k — $21,426 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's water polo programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 24 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 992, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,846,080 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,245 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's water polo programs

Where this program sits against its 36 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$386k
Spend per player$21,426
Roster size18
Coaching staff2
APR975

Team budgets across the division

$269k$1.8M
this programevery Division I women's water polo program

Roster sizes (cap 24)

1437
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap24 room for 6
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$385,681 for the year
  • Operating expenses$56,541 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$21,426 division median $30,406
  • Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 955 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,846,080 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,245 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$84,915 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jason Grubb head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Hannah WorenAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put La Salle University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school water polo players18,023 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots810 36 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 22 4.5% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's water polo recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,426undergraduates · 3,554 students in all
Women 68% Men 32%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
86%admitted · of 4,845 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Women's Water Polo

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2418
room for 6
Academic Progress Rate975
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$385,681 $21,427 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,846,080
Recruiting spend, women's
$84,915
$20,119net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,160
Average net price$20,119
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,702
$30–48k$17,978
$48–75k$21,016
$75–110k$26,009
$110k and up$26,278
Tuition & fees
$35,570

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.95violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.95
Property5.29
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing168 · 30%
Business123 · 22%
Psychology48 · 9%
Communication & journalism31 · 6%
Criminal justice & protective services28 · 5%

Research La Salle University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Water Polo programs within 150 miles

La Salle UniversityVillanova University · 10 miPrinceton University · 34 miWagner College · 69 miIona University · 94 miLong Island University · 98 miBucknell University · 111 miMount St. Mary's University · 119 miMarist University · 133 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Villanova University Division I · Metro Conference1021$420k100025%
Princeton University Division I · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's)3416$528k9924%
Wagner College Division I · Metro Conference6925$582k99283%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference9419$269k99491%
Long Island University Division I · Metro Conference9814$387k—90%
Bucknell University Division I · Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's)11119$504k98732%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference11921$538k—72%
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference13322$888k99265%

Other women's water polo programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marist University room for 222$888k$40,349992vs
Wagner College 1 over cap25$582k$23,286992vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 321$538k$25,616—vs
Virginia Military Institute room for 1014$474k$33,847991vs
Siena University room for 618$446k$24,787994vs
Villanova University room for 321$420k$20,0141000vs
Long Island University room for 1014$387k$27,618—vs
La Salle University room for 618$386k$21,426975vs
Iona University room for 519$269k$14,131994vs

Every Metro Conference women's water polo program · Women's Water Polo budgets ranked