La Salle University Women's Rowing
La Salle University fields a women's rowing team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, below the median of 52, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $719,031, well below the median of $1.3M — $21,788 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's rowing programs. That leaves room for 35 under the Division I roster cap of 68 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 991, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,846,080 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,245 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's rowing programs
Where this program sits against its 93 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 68)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap68 room for 35
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$719,031 for the year
- Operating expenses$77,232 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,788 division median $25,548
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,846,080 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,245 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$84,915 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Perkins head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kristen Waters | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- Division I roster spots5,181 93 programs
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's rowing recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 58%
Women's Rowing
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $719,031 $21,789 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,846,080
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $84,915
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,570
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research La Salle University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Rowing programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 4 | 60 | $1.8M | 988 | 83% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 37 | $619k | 994 | 86% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 6 | 43 | $1M | 996 | 78% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Independent | 6 | 25 | $417k | — | 86% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 6 | 58 | $714k | 989 | 6% | |
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference | 9 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Villanova University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 10 | 46 | $959k | 1000 | 25% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 34 | 93 | $1.5M | 1000 | 4% | |
| University of Delaware Division I · Mid-American Conference | 40 | 60 | $2M | 995 | 65% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 41 | 38 | $508k | 1000 | 29% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 122 | $3.4M | 980 | 65% | |
| Stockton University Division III · Mid-Atlantic Rowing Conference | 50 | 25 | $216k | — | 88% |
Other women's rowing programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rhode Island room for 19 | 49 | $1.8M | $36,792 | 985 | vs | |
| George Washington University room for 14 | 54 | $1.6M | $29,445 | 977 | vs | |
| Fordham University room for 16 | 52 | $1.4M | $26,716 | 991 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 12 | 56 | $784k | $14,003 | 996 | vs | |
| La Salle University room for 35 | 33 | $719k | $21,788 | 991 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University room for 31 | 37 | $619k | $16,716 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Dayton room for 32 | 36 | $602k | $16,719 | — | vs | |
| George Mason University room for 22 | 46 | $541k | $11,766 | 963 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's rowing program · Women's Rowing budgets ranked