Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›La Salle University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

La Salle University Men's Cross Country

Philadelphia, PA · the Explorers · La Salle University overview
955
APR
95% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

La Salle University fields a men's cross country team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 955, about the median of 990, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,917,320 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,684 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR955

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate955 multi-year; 947 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible96% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,917,320 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,684 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$81,986 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tom Peterson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Tyler JakubekAssociate Head Cross Country and Track CoachOn file · sign in
Kate DeFilippisAssistant Cross Country / Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put La Salle University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,426undergraduates · 3,554 students in all
Women 68% Men 32%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
86%admitted · of 4,845 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate955
95% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,917,320
Recruiting spend, men's
$81,986
$20,119net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,160
Average net price$20,119
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,702
$30–48k$17,978
$48–75k$21,016
$75–110k$26,009
$110k and up$26,278
Tuition & fees
$35,570

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.95violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.95
Property5.29
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing168 · 30%
Business123 · 22%
Psychology48 · 9%
Communication & journalism31 · 6%
Criminal justice & protective services28 · 5%

Research La Salle University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

La Salle UniversityArcadia University · 4 miTemple University · 4 miChestnut Hill College · 5 miSaint Joseph's University · 5 miPenn State University, Abington · 6 miThomas Jefferson University · 6 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 6 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 6 miHaverford College · 8 miHoly Family University · 9 miVillanova University · 10 miEastern University · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences4———79%
Temple University Division I · American Conference411$541k100083%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference5———79%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5——100086%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference67$22k—92%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference610$169k—86%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League6——9946%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference67$28k—78%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference8———13%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference913$60k—74%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference10——100025%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences12———94%

Other men's cross country programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dayton at cap17$335k$19,714995vs
University of Richmond room for 116$210k$13,1011000vs
La Salle University———955vs
Davidson College———993vs
Duquesne University———995vs
Fordham University———981vs
George Mason University———981vs
George Washington University———988vs
Loyola University Chicago———962vs
Saint Joseph's University———1000vs
Saint Louis University———1000vs
St. Bonaventure University———995vs
University of Rhode Island———998vs
Virginia Commonwealth University———1000vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked