Division I · Big Ten Conference
Indiana University, Bloomington · Rankings
Bloomington, IN · City · Public · Research university · the Hoosiers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
11
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#11
Best standing
Public administration & social work · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Indiana University, Bloomington sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#11Best for public administration & social workof 364 in Division I · #72 nationally5.2%#12Best for businessof 364 in Division I · #46 nationally33.3%#24Athletics revenueof 360 in Division I · #24 nationally$182,095,778#25Longest-standing NCAA membersof 366 in Division I · #43 nationally1909#29Most athletic scholarship moneyof 360 in Division I · #29 nationally$19,385,441#30Most teamsof 363 in Division I · #118 nationally20#34Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 360 in Division I · #34 nationally$1,628,734#37Biggest athletic departmentsof 360 in Division I · #37 nationally$159,331,697#38Best for kinesiology, parks & recreationof 364 in Division I · #215 nationally6.8%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletics revenue | $182,095,778 | #24 of 360 | #24 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $19,385,441 | #29 of 360 | #29 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $1,628,734 | #34 of 360 | #34 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $159,331,697 | #37 of 360 | #37 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $324,449 | #41 of 360 | #41 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $308,865 | #42 of 360 | #42 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $2,586,436 | #49 of 360 | #49 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $227,942 | #59 of 360 | #59 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $87,376 | #65 of 360 | #74 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $24,725 | #73 of 360 | #73 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $21,515 | #91 of 360 | #92 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 45% | #177 of 352 | #338 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 699 | #30 of 363 | #76 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 20 | #30 of 363 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.1 | #165 of 360 | #438 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 42% | #225 of 360 | #605 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.9% | #295 of 363 | #972 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 54,279 | #40 of 359 | #43 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 91% | #71 of 366 | #111 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 81% | #81 of 366 | #145 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,285 | #93 of 292 | #177 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 80% | #204 of 359 | #570 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 5.2% | #11 of 364 | #72 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 33.3% | #12 of 364 | #46 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.8% | #38 of 364 | #215 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.2% | #86 of 364 | #180 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.0% | #101 of 364 | #248 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.3% | #105 of 364 | #144 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.8% | #107 of 364 | #359 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 9.0% | #113 of 364 | #331 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.2% | #179 of 364 | #529 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.6% | #181 of 364 | #613 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #208 of 364 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #215 of 364 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.4% | #218 of 364 | #536 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.7% | #259 of 364 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.9% | #270 of 364 | #807 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.5% | #279 of 364 | #520 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.6% | #284 of 364 | #741 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #313 of 364 | #860 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $6,125 | #40 of 361 | #87 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 72% | #51 of 359 | #91 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $57,592 | #134 of 359 | #378 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,282 | #144 of 363 | #315 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,380 | #176 of 359 | #472 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,380 | #184 of 359 | #592 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $57,592 | #226 of 359 | #687 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 36,833 | #20 of 366 | #21 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 50% | #40 of 366 | #148 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 34 mi | #67 of 366 | #157 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #82 of 366 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 42% | #115 of 366 | #306 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #185 of 366 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 53 | #199 of 365 | #554 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 51% | #262 of 366 | #789 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 50% | #320 of 366 | #917 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.7% | #333 of 366 | #965 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 36,833 | #347 of 366 | #1,065 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.45 | #83 of 355 | #224 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.27 | #231 of 355 | #591 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.45 | #272 of 355 | #586 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1909 | #25 of 366 | #43 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #51 of 346 | #46 of 346 | #99 of 346 | #56 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #56 of 306 | #56 of 306 | #94 of 306 | #227 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #3 of 362 | #3 of 362 | #18 of 362 | #225 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #11 of 360 | #72 of 360 | #4 of 360 | #222 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #143 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #18 of 79 | #26 of 79 | #6 of 79 | #1 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #29 of 261 | #25 of 261 | #177 of 261 | #98 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #72 of 303 | #73 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #54 of 279 | #53 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #205 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #26 of 93 | #20 of 93 | #30 of 93 | #48 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #11 of 213 | #19 of 213 | #35 of 213 | #78 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #39 of 305 | #31 of 305 | #270 of 305 | #39 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #8 of 134 | #30 of 134 | #1 of 134 | #43 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #10 of 197 | #32 of 197 | #9 of 197 | #85 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #44 of 232 | #55 of 232 | #30 of 232 | #181 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #52 of 301 | #62 of 301 | #55 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #42 of 299 | #60 of 299 | #67 of 299 | #179 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #51 of 348 | #59 of 348 | #104 of 348 | #92 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #43 of 344 | #73 of 344 | #5 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #7 of 36 | #6 of 36 | #13 of 36 | #23 of 36 | Women's Water Polo lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #25 of 76 | #16 of 76 | #62 of 76 | #51 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Indiana University, Bloomington on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board