Indiana University, Bloomington Men's Wrestling
Indiana University, Bloomington fields a men's wrestling team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,787,238, above the median of $1.2M — $63,829 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's wrestling programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 980, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,607,303 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $24,725 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,787,238 for the year
- Operating expenses$287,231 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$63,829 division median $35,030
- Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 924 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,607,303 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,725 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,939,740 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Angel Escobedo head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,787,238 $63,830 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,607,303
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,939,740
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,790 in-state · $40,482 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 49 burglaries · 149 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Indiana University, Bloomington
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 43 | 43 | $636k | — | 73% | |
| Wabash College Division III · Independent | 64 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Southern Conference | 79 | 59 | $679k | — | 94% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 90 | 34 | $1.9M | 977 | 50% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 101 | 37 | $216k | — | 57% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 103 | 22 | $291k | — | 67% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 105 | 40 | $247k | — | 97% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 111 | 36 | $2.1M | 981 | 44% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 134 | 40 | $151k | — | 91% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 139 | 32 | $331k | — | 54% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 146 | 25 | $110k | — | 85% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University 8 over cap | 38 | $6.6M | $174,681 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Iowa 9 over cap | 39 | $4M | $103,472 | 974 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University 4 over cap | 34 | $3.2M | $93,673 | 974 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 7 over cap | 37 | $3M | $80,818 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 5 over cap | 35 | $3M | $85,150 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 1 over cap | 31 | $2.9M | $93,875 | 979 | vs | |
| Northwestern University room for 4 | 26 | $2.3M | $87,147 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities room for 1 | 29 | $2.2M | $77,265 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 6 over cap | 36 | $2.1M | $57,817 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 29 | $2M | $70,623 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap | 31 | $1.9M | $62,884 | 952 | vs | |
| Purdue University 4 over cap | 34 | $1.9M | $54,664 | 977 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington room for 2 | 28 | $1.8M | $63,829 | 967 | vs | |
| Michigan State University 8 over cap | 38 | $1.7M | $44,114 | 984 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked