Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Indiana University, Bloomington›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Big Ten Conference

Indiana University, Bloomington Women's Track & Field

Bloomington, IN · the Hoosiers · Indiana University, Bloomington overview
116
Roster
71 over the D-I cap of 45
$2.4M
Team budget
86th percentile in Division I
$20,428
Per roster spot
median $10,430
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Indiana University, Bloomington fields a women's track & field team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 116 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $2,369,755, well above the median of $939k — $20,428 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 71 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,778,138 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $21,515 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$2.4M
Spend per player$20,428
Roster size116
Coaching staff8
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster116 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 71 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$2,369,755 for the year
  • Operating expenses$227,306 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,428 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 978 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$8,778,138 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,515 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$646,696 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ed Beathea head coachHead Coachnot on file
Eric HeinsHead Cross Country Coach / Associate Track and Field Coach - DistanceOn file · sign in
Jake WisemanAssociate Head Coach - Pole Vault, Multisnot on file
Valerie BrownAssociate Head Coach - Sprints, Hurdles and RelaysOn file · sign in
Megan TomeiAssistant Coach - ThrowsOn file · sign in
Andrew PooreAssistant Coach - Distance / Recruiting Coordinator - DistanceOn file · sign in
Jake JacobyAssistant Coach - JumpsOn file · sign in
Warren ByeDirector of Operations / Recruiting Coordinator - Tracknot on file
Put Indiana University, Bloomington on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
36,833undergraduates · 47,527 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 54,279 applicants
SAT middle 50%1170 – 1400
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
81%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
116on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45116
71 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$2,369,755 $20,429 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$8,778,138
Recruiting spend, women's
$646,696
$16,282net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,900
Sticker, out-of-state$57,592
Average net price$16,282
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,125
$30–48k$7,383
$48–75k$12,311
$75–110k$20,828
$110k and up$24,018
Tuition & fees
$11,790 in-state · $40,482 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.45violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.45
Property1.27
In residence halls
49 burglaries · 149 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business2,444 · 33%
Biological sciences658 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation496 · 7%
Communication & journalism453 · 6%
Computer & information sciences443 · 6%

Research Indiana University, Bloomington

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Indiana University, BloomingtonFranklin College · 33 miDePauw University · 37 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 43 miIndiana University Indianapolis · 46 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 48 miButler University · 50 miIndiana State University · 52 miHanover College · 65 miSpalding University · 76 miUniversity of Louisville · 78 miBellarmine University · 79 miAnderson University (Indiana) · 80 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference3339$54k—71%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference37125$195k—54%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference4391$584k—73%
Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League4669$395k99381%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4834$23k—73%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference5070$580k99386%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference52126$1.2M98892%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference6526$42k—84%
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7641$94k—99%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference78125$1.9M99581%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference7974$561k—94%
Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference8041$97k—53%

Other women's track & field programs in the Big Ten Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Oregon 78 over cap123$3.9M$31,547964vs
University of Nebraska-Lincoln 77 over cap122$3.7M$30,260985vs
University of Southern California 43 over cap88$3.7M$41,5031000vs
University of Washington 40 over cap85$3.5M$41,581992vs
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign 44 over cap89$3.5M$38,919980vs
University of Wisconsin-Madison 79 over cap124$3.4M$27,621983vs
University of Michigan 114 over cap159$3.4M$21,283989vs
University of Iowa 84 over cap129$3.2M$25,180989vs
The Ohio State University 87 over cap132$2.8M$21,409988vs
University of California, Los Angeles 57 over cap102$2.7M$26,786973vs
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities 84 over cap129$2.6M$20,349997vs
Purdue University 75 over cap120$2.6M$21,679964vs
Michigan State University 154 over cap199$2.5M$12,316996vs
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick 80 over cap125$2.4M$19,546994vs
Indiana University, Bloomington 71 over cap116$2.4M$20,428993vs
University of Maryland, College Park 55 over cap100$2.2M$21,602989vs
Pennsylvania State University 106 over cap151$2.1M$13,9101000vs
Northwestern University————vs

Every Big Ten Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked