Division I · Pac-12 Conference
Colorado State University · Rankings
Fort Collins, CO · City · Public · Research university · the Rams · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#10
Best standing
Coaching depth · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Colorado State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $1,002,700 | #66 of 360 | #66 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $248,955 | #66 of 360 | #66 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $24,157 | #75 of 360 | #75 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $148,785 | #83 of 360 | #83 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,258,088 | #90 of 360 | #90 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $55,794,198 | #96 of 360 | #96 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $55,794,198 | #96 of 360 | #96 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $10,878,748 | #114 of 360 | #114 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $70,496 | #120 of 360 | #140 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $151,978 | #124 of 360 | #124 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $17,917 | #142 of 360 | #146 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 43% | #224 of 352 | #403 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.1 | #10 of 360 | #54 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #48 of 360 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 375 | #248 of 363 | #642 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #279 of 363 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.5% | #319 of 363 | #1,005 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 36,612 | #78 of 359 | #86 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 85% | #142 of 366 | #252 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 67% | #178 of 366 | #386 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 90% | #285 of 359 | #806 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for biological sciences | 15.5% | #19 of 364 | #86 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 5.4% | #28 of 364 | #57 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.4% | #57 of 364 | #87 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.5% | #67 of 364 | #356 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 5.0% | #76 of 364 | #319 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 9.0% | #100 of 364 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.1% | #118 of 364 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 7.4% | #124 of 364 | #318 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.8% | #139 of 364 | #295 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #142 of 364 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.4% | #142 of 364 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.4% | #153 of 364 | #379 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #163 of 364 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.4% | #183 of 364 | #554 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.6% | #186 of 364 | #594 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.1% | #200 of 364 | #586 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.5% | #234 of 364 | #641 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.5% | #299 of 364 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #878 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $15,606 | #107 of 359 | #250 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 63% | #147 of 359 | #288 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $53,294 | #162 of 359 | #462 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,333 | #163 of 361 | #352 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $53,294 | #198 of 359 | #603 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,828 | #214 of 363 | #495 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $15,606 | #253 of 359 | #814 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 25,834 | #61 of 366 | #63 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 23 mi | #91 of 366 | #246 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #110 of 366 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 40% | #121 of 366 | #328 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.8% | #164 of 366 | #526 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 59% | #224 of 366 | #694 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #231 of 366 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 48 | #231 of 365 | #650 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 25,834 | #306 of 366 | #1,023 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.36 | #93 of 355 | #247 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.92 | #182 of 355 | #507 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.36 | #261 of 355 | #565 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1929 | #82 of 366 | #120 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #140 of 346 | #182 of 346 | #43 of 346 | #227 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #94 of 362 | #91 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #275 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #106 of 360 | #129 of 360 | #76 of 360 | #1 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #241 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #79 of 261 | #74 of 261 | #223 of 261 | #179 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #73 of 303 | #53 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #81 of 279 | #79 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #104 of 305 | #126 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #206 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #70 of 197 | #50 of 197 | #158 of 197 | #49 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #95 of 301 | #87 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #78 of 299 | #131 of 299 | #52 of 299 | #144 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #108 of 348 | #143 of 348 | #85 of 348 | #57 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #53 of 344 | #67 of 344 | #24 of 344 | #163 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Colorado State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board