Colorado State University Women's Soccer
Colorado State University fields a women's soccer team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,304,013, above the median of $1.2M — $36,222 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,694,392 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,917 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,304,013 for the year
- Operating expenses$259,354 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$36,222 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 970 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,694,392 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,917 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$274,552 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Keeley Hagen head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean Mapson | Assistant Coach - Goalkeepers | not on file |
| Michael Wilson | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,304,013 $36,223 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,694,392
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $274,552
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,009 in-state · $33,765 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 20 burglaries · 104 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 15 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Colorado State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference | 23 | 40 | $858k | 984 | 86% | |
| University of Colorado Boulder Division I · Big 12 Conference | 40 | 28 | $2.5M | 997 | 83% | |
| Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 54 | 31 | $525k | — | 87% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 57 | 33 | $1.4M | 998 | 97% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 57 | 32 | $771k | — | 60% | |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 58 | 27 | $554k | — | 99% | |
| Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 59 | 26 | $354k | — | — | |
| University of Denver Division I · West Coast Conference | 62 | 32 | $2M | 994 | 71% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 109 | — | — | 998 | 14% | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 117 | 30 | $591k | — | 97% | |
| Colorado College Division I · Mountain West Conference | 120 | 24 | $1.6M | 988 | 20% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah State University 5 over cap | 33 | $3.4M | $101,569 | 992 | vs | |
| Washington State University 1 over cap | 29 | $2M | $70,651 | 984 | vs | |
| Gonzaga University 8 over cap | 36 | $2M | $56,452 | 995 | vs | |
| Boise State University 11 over cap | 39 | $1.8M | $46,812 | 991 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno 2 over cap | 30 | $1.7M | $58,152 | 987 | vs | |
| San Diego State University at cap | 28 | $1.6M | $57,211 | 985 | vs | |
| Oregon State University room for 3 | 25 | $1.4M | $57,397 | 988 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.3M | $36,222 | 987 | vs | |
| Texas State University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.2M | $37,912 | 1000 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked