Start your board
Programs›Softball›Colorado State University›Softball
Division I · Pac-12 Conference

Colorado State University Softball

Fort Collins, CO · the Rams · Colorado State University overview
25
Roster
at the D-I cap of 25
$1.3M
Team budget
66th percentile in Division I
$53,884
Per roster spot
median $46,727
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
982
APR
97% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University fields a softball team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,347,110, above the median of $1.1M — $53,884 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,694,392 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,917 per roster spot.

Among Division I softball programs

Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$53,884
Roster size25
Coaching staff4
APR982

Team budgets across the division

$234k$8.2M
this programevery Division I softball program

Roster sizes (cap 25)

1435
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster25 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap25 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,347,110 for the year
  • Operating expenses$391,995 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$53,884 division median $46,727
  • Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 987 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,694,392 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$17,917 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$274,552 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michelle Gascoigne head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Taylor GilmoreAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Tony SmithAssistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Jake LongAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
25,834undergraduates · 33,500 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 36,612 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%
25on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2525
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate982
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,347,110 $53,884 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,694,392
Recruiting spend, women's
$274,552
$19,828net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$32,439
Sticker, out-of-state$53,294
Average net price$19,828
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,333
$30–48k$11,654
$48–75k$14,611
$75–110k$23,048
$110k and up$28,684
Tuition & fees
$13,009 in-state · $33,765 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.36
Property0.92
In residence halls
20 burglaries · 104 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
15 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 27 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences775 · 16%
Business775 · 16%
Engineering449 · 9%
Social sciences371 · 7%
Psychology329 · 7%

Research Colorado State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Colorado State UniversityUniversity of Northern Colorado · 23 miRegis University (Colorado) · 54 miColorado School of Mines · 57 miMetropolitan State University of Denver · 58 miColorado Christian University · 59 miUniversity of Colorado Colorado Springs · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Big Sky Conference2326$873k96886%
Regis University (Colorado) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5421$363k—87%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5725$559k—60%
Metropolitan State University of Denver Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5821$544k—99%
Colorado Christian University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference5920$543k——
University of Colorado Colorado Springs Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference11727$360k—97%

Other softball programs in the Pac-12 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oregon State University room for 322$1.9M$86,132990vs
San Diego State University room for 124$1.9M$77,664983vs
Texas State University 1 over cap26$1.7M$65,462988vs
California State University, Fresno 4 over cap29$1.6M$56,768971vs
Boise State University room for 124$1.6M$68,284981vs
Utah State University at cap25$1.4M$54,073982vs
Colorado State University at cap25$1.3M$53,884982vs

Every Pac-12 Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked