Colorado State University Women's Swimming & Diving
Colorado State University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,182,064, above the median of $830k — $49,252 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,694,392 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,917 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 6
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,182,064 for the year
- Operating expenses$185,422 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,252 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,694,392 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,917 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$274,552 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Woodard head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Seth O'Dea | Head Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lyndsey Lohrey | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Brynn Sproul | Assistant Swimming & Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,182,064 $49,253 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,694,392
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $274,552
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,009 in-state · $33,765 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 20 burglaries · 104 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 15 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Colorado State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 23 | 29 | $928k | 983 | 86% | |
| University of Wyoming Division I · Mountain West Conference | 57 | 40 | $1.1M | 990 | 97% | |
| Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 57 | 19 | $221k | — | 60% | |
| University of Denver Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming | 62 | 30 | $1.6M | 995 | 71% | |
| U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference | 109 | — | — | 996 | 14% | |
| Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 120 | 26 | $231k | — | 20% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State University room for 4 | 26 | $2.1M | $80,857 | 967 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno room for 1 | 29 | $1.4M | $49,954 | 988 | vs | |
| San Diego State University room for 1 | 29 | $1.4M | $49,891 | 991 | vs | |
| California Baptist University room for 3 | 27 | $1.3M | $47,822 | 1000 | vs | |
| Colorado State University room for 6 | 24 | $1.2M | $49,252 | 998 | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked