Division I · Metro Conference
Canisius University · Rankings
Buffalo, NY · City · Private · Master's university · the Golden Griffins · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Kinesiology, parks & recreation · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Canisius University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#1Best for kinesiology, parks & recreationof 364 in Division I · #36 nationally15.9%#10Best for biological sciencesof 364 in Division I · #54 nationally17.8%#11Best for communication & journalismof 364 in Division I · #25 nationally11.1%#12Where the most students are athletesof 363 in Division I · #301 nationally23.2%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 48% | #130 of 352 | #257 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $318,973 | #230 of 360 | #233 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,594,412 | #291 of 360 | #336 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $9,038 | #299 of 360 | #337 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $9,603 | #304 of 360 | #364 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $76,277 | #327 of 360 | #481 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $13,567,033 | #333 of 360 | #366 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $13,567,033 | #333 of 360 | #369 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $37,204 | #340 of 360 | #618 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $44,622 | #342 of 360 | #564 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $32,457 | #346 of 360 | #385 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $99,537 | #348 of 360 | #438 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 23.2% | #12 of 363 | #301 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #108 of 363 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 418 | #202 of 363 | #519 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 25% | #322 of 360 | #910 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.3 | #332 of 360 | #805 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 11:1 | #51 of 366 | #229 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 71% | #140 of 366 | #275 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #205 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 82% | #220 of 359 | #617 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 4,147 | #343 of 359 | #684 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 15.9% | #1 of 364 | #36 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 17.8% | #10 of 364 | #54 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 11.1% | #11 of 364 | #25 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.1% | #50 of 364 | #201 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.6% | #62 of 364 | #340 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.2% | #84 of 364 | #290 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.1% | #97 of 364 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.9% | #99 of 364 | #415 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 20.2% | #128 of 364 | #347 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #164 of 364 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.3% | #178 of 364 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.8% | #253 of 364 | #639 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.9% | #312 of 364 | #797 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.3% | #327 of 364 | #875 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #355 of 364 | #989 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $48,580 | #170 of 359 | #492 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,160 | #177 of 359 | #562 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,160 | #183 of 359 | #502 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 60% | #190 of 359 | #409 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $48,580 | #190 of 359 | #573 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,369 | #191 of 361 | #414 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,321 | #210 of 363 | #468 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,798 | #9 of 366 | #304 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #59 of 366 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.0% | #68 of 366 | #245 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #72 of 366 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 9 | #121 of 366 | #413 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 79% | #128 of 366 | #369 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 52 | #206 of 365 | #575 of 1,073 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 15% | #245 of 366 | #740 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #291 of 366 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #301 of 366 | #876 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,798 | #358 of 366 | #782 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.41 | #51 of 355 | #159 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.58 | #300 of 355 | #734 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.41 | #305 of 355 | #651 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1936 | #97 of 366 | #139 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #327 of 346 | #304 of 346 | #309 of 346 | #206 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #284 of 306 | #287 of 306 | #94 of 306 | #102 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #299 of 362 | #300 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #279 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #254 of 360 | #235 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #167 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #204 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #286 of 303 | #283 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #52 of 60 | #54 of 60 | #4 of 60 | #27 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #72 of 77 | #72 of 77 | #51 of 77 | #50 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #116 of 130 | #114 of 130 | #105 of 130 | #1 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #88 of 93 | #87 of 93 | #80 of 93 | #19 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #202 of 213 | #203 of 213 | #44 of 213 | #92 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #279 of 305 | #285 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #182 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #122 of 134 | #123 of 134 | #92 of 134 | #16 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #183 of 197 | #185 of 197 | #117 of 197 | #164 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #277 of 299 | #270 of 299 | #243 of 299 | #64 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #327 of 348 | #323 of 348 | #304 of 348 | #57 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #302 of 344 | #284 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #92 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Canisius University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board