Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Canisius University›Baseball
Division I · Metro Conference

Canisius University Baseball

Buffalo, NY · the Golden Griffins · Canisius University overview
41
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 34
$690k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division I
$16,829
Per roster spot
median $39,211
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
984
APR
97% of players retained
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Canisius University fields a baseball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $689,997, well below the median of $1.6M — $16,829 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,395,263 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,038 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$690k
Spend per player$16,829
Roster size41
Coaching staff3
APR984

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$689,997 for the year
  • Operating expenses$231,635 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,829 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 978 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,395,263 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,038 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$167,682 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Mazurek head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Steven MooneyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Jake BurlingameAssistant Coachnot on file
Matthew WoodAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Canisius University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,798undergraduates · 2,545 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
82%admitted · of 4,147 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3441
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate984
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$689,997 $16,829 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,395,263
Recruiting spend, men's
$167,682
$19,321net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,580
Average net price$19,321
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,369
$30–48k$13,719
$48–75k$16,657
$75–110k$20,762
$110k and up$23,259
Tuition & fees
$32,720

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.41violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.41
Property2.58
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business76 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation60 · 16%
Communication & journalism42 · 11%
Psychology38 · 10%

Research Canisius University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Canisius UniversityD'Youville University · 2 miHilbert College · 12 miNiagara University · 17 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 41 miHoughton University · 49 miState University of New York at Brockport · 50 miRochester Institute of Technology · 61 miSt. Bonaventure University · 61 miUniversity of Rochester · 63 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 68 miSt. John Fisher University · 69 miAlfred State College · 71 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
D'Youville University Division II · East Coast Conference238$633k—82%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1236$224k—98%
Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference1732$716k99485%
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4146$201k—79%
Houghton University Division III · Empire 84944$135k—93%
State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 85052$300k—71%
Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League6140$399k—71%
St. Bonaventure University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference6141$931k98082%
University of Rochester Division III · Liberty League6336$237k—36%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference6836$235k—91%
St. John Fisher University Division III · Empire 86943$296k—68%
Alfred State College Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference7134$269k—82%

Other baseball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 4 over cap38$1.4M$36,488997vs
Siena University 4 over cap38$1.2M$31,375965vs
Marist University 6 over cap40$1.2M$29,707982vs
Quinnipiac University room for 232$1.2M$36,972985vs
Merrimack College 6 over cap40$1.1M$27,261—vs
Sacred Heart University 5 over cap39$997k$25,570984vs
Manhattan University 7 over cap41$971k$23,681991vs
Mount St. Mary's University 17 over cap51$889k$17,437979vs
Iona University 4 over cap38$787k$20,716990vs
Rider University room for 331$727k$23,440989vs
Niagara University room for 232$716k$22,389994vs
Canisius University 7 over cap41$690k$16,829984vs
Saint Peter's University 12 over cap46$479k$10,412965vs

Every Metro Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked