Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Canisius University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Metro Conference

Canisius University Men's Basketball

Buffalo, NY · the Golden Griffins · Canisius University overview
16
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 15
$1.9M
Team budget
18th percentile in Division I
$118,639
Per roster spot
median $196,319
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
950
APR
93% of players retained
82%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Canisius University fields a men's basketball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,898,239, below the median of $3M — $118,639 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 950, about the median of 967, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,395,263 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,038 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.9M
Spend per player$118,639
Roster size16
Coaching staff4
APR950

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,898,239 for the year
  • Operating expenses$382,872 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$118,639 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate950 multi-year; 898 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,395,263 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,038 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$167,682 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jim Christian head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Herschel JenkinsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kian BoroujerdiAssistant Coachnot on file
Scott GalstAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Canisius University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,798undergraduates · 2,545 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
82%admitted · of 4,147 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1516
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate950
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,898,239 $118,640 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,395,263
Recruiting spend, men's
$167,682
$19,321net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,580
Average net price$19,321
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,369
$30–48k$13,719
$48–75k$16,657
$75–110k$20,762
$110k and up$23,259
Tuition & fees
$32,720

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.41violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.41
Property2.58
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business76 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation60 · 16%
Communication & journalism42 · 11%
Psychology38 · 10%

Research Canisius University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Canisius UniversityBuffalo State, State University of New York · 2 miD'Youville University · 2 miDaemen University · 4 miUniversity at Buffalo, the State University of New York · 6 miHilbert College · 12 miNiagara University · 17 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 41 miHoughton University · 49 miState University of New York at Brockport · 50 miState University of New York at Geneseo · 53 miRoberts Wesleyan University · 55 miRochester Institute of Technology · 61 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference218$244k—76%
D'Youville University Division II · East Coast Conference217$521k—82%
Daemen University Division II · East Coast Conference417$687k—76%
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference615$4.3M96169%
Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference1218$155k—98%
Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference1714$2.7M96685%
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference4119$179k—79%
Houghton University Division III · Empire 84921$137k—93%
State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 85018$241k—71%
State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 85317$243k—64%
Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference5532$395k—78%
Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League6117$273k—71%

Other men's basketball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Iona University at cap15$4.1M$271,580953vs
Siena University 3 over cap18$3.8M$213,730975vs
Fairfield University 3 over cap18$3.5M$196,106951vs
Quinnipiac University 1 over cap16$2.8M$173,672966vs
Niagara University room for 114$2.7M$195,837966vs
Mount St. Mary's University at cap15$2.7M$177,113949vs
Marist University at cap15$2.6M$175,292980vs
Manhattan University 4 over cap19$2.4M$126,955957vs
Rider University 1 over cap16$2.4M$149,687965vs
Merrimack College 2 over cap17$2.3M$135,845—vs
Saint Peter's University room for 213$2.2M$171,530970vs
Sacred Heart University 1 over cap16$2.2M$137,136954vs
Canisius University 1 over cap16$1.9M$118,639950vs

Every Metro Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked