Canisius University Women's Basketball
Canisius University fields a women's basketball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,749,620, below the median of $2.2M — $116,641 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,199,149 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,603 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,749,620 for the year
- Operating expenses$295,241 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$116,641 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,199,149 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,603 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$151,291 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tiffany Swoffard head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Lindsay Hieronymus | Assistant Coach and Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Courtney Roman | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mikaela Boyd | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dani Hopkins | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,749,620 $116,641 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,199,149
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $151,291
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $32,720
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Canisius University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 2 | 12 | $153k | — | 76% | |
| D'Youville University Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 13 | $350k | — | 82% | |
| Daemen University Division II · East Coast Conference | 4 | 14 | $547k | — | 76% | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York Division I · Mid-American Conference | 6 | 16 | $3M | 987 | 69% | |
| Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 12 | 11 | $143k | — | 98% | |
| Niagara University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | 13 | $1.9M | 986 | 85% | |
| The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 41 | 16 | $184k | — | 79% | |
| Houghton University Division III · Empire 8 | 49 | 13 | $97k | — | 93% | |
| State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 8 | 50 | 14 | $234k | — | 71% | |
| State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 8 | 53 | 13 | $230k | — | 64% | |
| Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · East Coast Conference | 55 | 30 | $331k | — | 78% | |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League | 61 | 19 | $273k | — | 71% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.4M | $209,448 | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.5M | $156,226 | 1000 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $170,173 | 995 | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.3M | $144,387 | 961 | vs | |
| Marist University at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $137,060 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $143,823 | 995 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 6 over cap | 21 | $2M | $93,446 | — | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 1 | 14 | $1.9M | $136,509 | 982 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 13 | $1.9M | $146,017 | 986 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 1 | 14 | $1.8M | $130,779 | 995 | vs | |
| Canisius University at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $116,641 | 995 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 7 over cap | 22 | $1.7M | $76,065 | 986 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University at cap | 15 | $1.6M | $107,600 | 991 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked