University of California, Riverside Men's Track & Field
University of California, Riverside fields a men's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 78 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $661,774, below the median of $812k — $8,484 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 33 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,773,392 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,852 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster78 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 33 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$661,774 for the year
- Operating expenses$177,319 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,484 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 917 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,773,392 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,852 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$74,224 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nathan Browne head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Matthew Boone | Assistant Track & Field Coach (Throws) | On file · sign in |
| Eric Fremd | Assistant Track & Field Coach (Hurdles, Jumps, Multis) | On file · sign in |
| Fatimat Yusuf-Olukoju | Assistant Track & Field Coach (Sprints, Relays) | On file · sign in |
| Zach Newsom | Assistant Track & Field Coach (Distance) | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $661,774 $8,484 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,773,392
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $74,224
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,170 in-state · $44,947 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 44 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Riverside
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University Division I · Big West Conference | 6 | 23 | $656k | 988 | 74% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 11 | 44 | $153k | — | 81% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 24 | 52 | $112k | — | 11% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 24 | 45 | $123k | — | 7% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Independent | 27 | 30 | $75k | — | 48% | |
| California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 29 | 72 | $511k | — | 74% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 33 | 54 | $120k | — | 56% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 33 | 92 | $852k | 941 | 87% | |
| Azusa Pacific University Division III · Independent | 34 | 89 | $992k | — | 79% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 35 | 90 | $705k | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference | 37 | 31 | $347k | 955 | 26% | |
| Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 39 | 23 | $222k | — | 65% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State University 59 over cap | 104 | $1.5M | $14,203 | 964 | vs | |
| Boise State University 19 over cap | 64 | $1.5M | $22,928 | 991 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 80 over cap | 125 | $1.3M | $10,112 | 976 | vs | |
| Utah State University 65 over cap | 110 | $1.2M | $10,859 | 966 | vs | |
| Texas State University 51 over cap | 96 | $1.2M | $12,354 | 963 | vs | |
| University of Portland 54 over cap | 99 | $1.1M | $11,496 | 1000 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 34 over cap | 79 | $917k | $11,613 | 965 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 47 over cap | 92 | $852k | $9,260 | 941 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 110 over cap | 155 | $809k | $5,216 | 979 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 50 over cap | 95 | $696k | $7,329 | 956 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 33 over cap | 78 | $662k | $8,484 | 973 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 41 over cap | 86 | $546k | $6,350 | 965 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked