Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›California State University, East Bay›Men's Track & Field
Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association

California State University, East Bay Men's Track & Field

Hayward, CA · the Pioneers · California State University, East Bay overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$180k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division II
$4,855
Per roster spot
median $3,886
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, East Bay fields a men's track & field team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $179,653, below the median of $288k — $4,855 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $629,994 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,736 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$180k
Spend per player$4,855
Roster size37
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$179,653 for the year
  • Operating expenses$118,407 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,855 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$629,994 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,736 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$37,459 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Norm Alston head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put California State University, East Bay on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,562undergraduates · 13,333 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 13,274 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$179,653 $4,855 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$629,994
Recruiting spend, men's
$37,459
$10,874net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,516
Sticker, out-of-state$40,396
Average net price$10,874
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,059
$30–48k$8,500
$48–75k$11,087
$75–110k$15,190
$110k and up$20,930
Tuition & fees
$7,055 in-state · $18,935 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property1.43
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business786 · 25%
Health professions & nursing378 · 12%
Psychology368 · 11%
Social sciences244 · 8%
Family & consumer sciences236 · 7%

Research California State University, East Bay

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

California State University, East BaySaint Mary's College of California · 13 miStanford University · 17 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 19 miSanta Clara University · 22 miUniversity of San Francisco · 23 miSan Francisco State University · 24 miSan Jose State University · 24 miDominican University of California · 34 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 46 miUniversity of the Pacific · 46 miUniversity of California, Davis · 63 miCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Independent1331$83k99389%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1732$1.2M10004%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference19143$2M97012%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference2224$71k100044%
University of San Francisco Division I · Independent2315$230k99151%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2417$22k—96%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference2481$838k99580%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference3414$137k—96%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference46118$295k—63%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor46———95%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference6352$446k98142%
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6653$404k—97%

Other men's track & field programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association

Every California Collegiate Athletic Association men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked