Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Dominican University of California›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Pacific West Conference

Dominican University of California Men's Track & Field

San Rafael, CA · the Penguins · Dominican University of California overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$137k
Team budget
21st percentile in Division II
$9,808
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Dominican University of California fields a men's track & field team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $137,323, well below the median of $288k — $9,808 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $997,520 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,109 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$137k
Spend per player$9,808
Roster size14
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$137,323 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,654 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,808 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$997,520 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,109 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,502 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Teressa DiPerna head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Dominican University of California on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,182undergraduates · 2,026 students in all
Women 72% Men 28%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 2,011 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1291
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$137,323 $9,809 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$997,520
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,502
$51,292net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$70,926
Average net price$51,292
Net price by family income
$0–30k$45,630
$30–48k$46,430
$48–75k$46,242
$75–110k$49,460
$110k and up$54,480
Tuition & fees
$50,666

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.05
Property1.23
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
43%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing128 · 43%
Business43 · 14%
Computer & information sciences25 · 8%
Biological sciences24 · 8%
Psychology21 · 7%

Research Dominican University of California

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Dominican University of CaliforniaUniversity of San Francisco · 15 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 16 miSan Francisco State University · 18 miSaint Mary's College of California · 24 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 34 miStanford University · 43 miSanta Clara University · 54 miSan Jose State University · 56 miUniversity of California, Davis · 57 miUniversity of the Pacific · 65 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 71 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 72 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of San Francisco Division I · Independent1515$230k99151%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference16143$2M97012%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1817$22k—96%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Independent2431$83k99389%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association3437$180k—97%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4332$1.2M10004%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference5424$71k100044%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference5681$838k99580%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference5752$446k98142%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor65———95%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor7186$546k96594%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference72118$295k—63%

Other men's track & field programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Concordia University Irvine90$705k$7,829—vs
Biola University51$580k$11,379—vs
Westmont College56$348k$6,215—vs
Jessup University26$301k$11,588—vs
Vanguard University23$222k$9,644—vs
Dominican University of California14$137k$9,808—vs

Every Pacific West Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked