Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Saint Mary's College of California›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Independent

Saint Mary's College of California Men's Track & Field

31
Roster
room for 14 under the cap of 45
$83k
Team budget
2nd percentile in Division I
$2,687
Per roster spot
median $9,136
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Saint Mary's College of California fields a men's track & field team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $83,327, well below the median of $812k — $2,687 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. That leaves room for 14 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,735,288 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $21,223 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$83k
Spend per player$2,687
Roster size31
Coaching staff2
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 room for 14
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$83,327 for the year
  • Operating expenses$31,496 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,687 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,735,288 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$21,223 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$280,245 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Harlan Lopez head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Mary's College of California on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,044undergraduates · 2,775 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
89%admitted · of 4,308 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4531
room for 14
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$83,327 $2,688 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,735,288
Recruiting spend, men's
$280,245
$31,615net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,950
Average net price$31,615
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,981
$30–48k$17,139
$48–75k$24,408
$75–110k$28,746
$110k and up$39,616
Tuition & fees
$56,134

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.22violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.22
Property1.22
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
33%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business220 · 33%
Psychology65 · 10%
Visual & performing arts60 · 9%
Social sciences57 · 8%
Communication & journalism50 · 7%

Research Saint Mary's College of California

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaUniversity of California, Berkeley · 9 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 13 miUniversity of San Francisco · 19 miSan Francisco State University · 22 miDominican University of California · 24 miStanford University · 29 miSanta Clara University · 35 miSan Jose State University · 37 miUniversity of the Pacific · 45 miUniversity of California, Davis · 52 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 58 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 62 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9143$2M97012%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1337$180k—97%
University of San Francisco Division I · Independent1915$230k99151%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2217$22k—96%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference2414$137k—96%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2932$1.2M10004%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference3524$71k100044%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference3781$838k99580%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor45———95%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference5252$446k98142%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference58118$295k—63%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor6286$546k96594%

Other men's track & field programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Azusa Pacific University89$992k$11,148—vs
California Polytechnic State University 53 over cap98$819k$8,352981vs
Seattle University 16 over cap61$414k$6,780980vs
Florida Southern College79$288k$3,650—vs
Occidental College52$286k$5,501—vs
University of San Francisco room for 3015$230k$15,345991vs
Worcester Polytechnic Institute106$198k$1,866—vs
East Texas Baptist University62$141k$2,271—vs
California State University, Los Angeles38$140k$3,684—vs
University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez21$133k$6,322—vs
Pepperdine University room for 2817$124k$7,3101000vs
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras29$107k$3,686—vs
Saint Mary's College of California room for 1431$83k$2,687993vs
University of La Verne30$75k$2,493—vs
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy38$52k$1,371—vs
University of Puget Sound54$45k$839—vs
Manhattanville University14$22k$1,548—vs
U.S. Coast Guard Academy————vs

Every Independent men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked