Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of the Pacific›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor

University of the Pacific Men's Track & Field

Stockton, CA · the Tigers · University of the Pacific overview
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of the Pacific fields a men's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). The school gave $3,360,342 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,615 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232

The program

  • Division I roster cap45 from 2025-26
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,360,342 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,615 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$285,677 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of the Pacific on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,297undergraduates · 6,755 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 5,763 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1420
ACT middle 50%23 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,360,342
Recruiting spend, men's
$285,677

No team figures on file for this program yet.

$30,975net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$76,516
Average net price$30,975
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,716
$30–48k$17,411
$48–75k$20,169
$75–110k$26,422
$110k and up$38,104
Tuition & fees
$55,340

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.34violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.34
Property1.82
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences156 · 20%
Multidisciplinary studies105 · 13%
Business104 · 13%
Engineering63 · 8%
Health professions & nursing54 · 7%

Research University of the Pacific

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of the PacificCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 40 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 40 miSaint Mary's College of California · 45 miUniversity of California, Davis · 45 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 46 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 52 miSan Jose State University · 54 miSanta Clara University · 56 miJessup University · 58 miStanford University · 60 miUniversity of San Francisco · 64 miUniversity of California, Merced · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4053$404k—97%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor4086$546k96594%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Independent4531$83k99389%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference4552$446k98142%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4637$180k—97%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference52143$2M97012%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference5481$838k99580%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference5624$71k100044%
Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference5826$301k—77%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6032$1.2M10004%
University of San Francisco Division I · Independent6415$230k99151%
University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6525$95k—39%

Other men's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Washington State University 59 over cap104$1.5M$14,203964vs
Boise State University 19 over cap64$1.5M$22,928991vs
Colorado State University 80 over cap125$1.3M$10,112976vs
Utah State University 65 over cap110$1.2M$10,859966vs
Texas State University 51 over cap96$1.2M$12,354963vs
University of Portland 54 over cap99$1.1M$11,4961000vs
Long Beach State University 34 over cap79$917k$11,613965vs
California State University, Fullerton 47 over cap92$852k$9,260941vs
Utah Valley University 110 over cap155$809k$5,216979vs
California State University, Northridge 50 over cap95$696k$7,329956vs
University of California, Riverside 33 over cap78$662k$8,484973vs
California State University, Sacramento 41 over cap86$546k$6,350965vs
University of the Pacific————vs

Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked