Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›University of California, Davis›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of California, Davis Men's Track & Field

Davis, CA · the Aggies · University of California, Davis overview
52
Roster
7 over the D-I cap of 45
$446k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division I
$8,586
Per roster spot
median $9,136
8
Coaches
2 head · 6 assistant
981
APR
98% of players retained
42%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of California, Davis fields a men's track & field team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, well below the median of 91, with 2 head coaches and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $446,498, well below the median of $812k — $8,586 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,818,992 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,956 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$446k
Spend per player$8,586
Roster size52
Coaching staff8
APR981

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 7 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$446,498 for the year
  • Operating expenses$108,212 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,586 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,818,992 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,956 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$316,782 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Gavin O'Neal head coachHead Coachnot on file
Ngoni MakushaAssociate Head Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Chas DavisAssistant Coach (Mid-To-Long Distance)On file · sign in
Put University of California, Davis on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
31,797undergraduates · 39,707 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
42%admitted · of 94,637 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4552
7 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate981
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$446,498 $8,587 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,818,992
Recruiting spend, men's
$316,782
$17,315net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$41,055
Sticker, out-of-state$71,832
Average net price$17,315
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,594
$30–48k$9,472
$48–75k$12,304
$75–110k$17,988
$110k and up$31,258
Tuition & fees
$15,247 in-state · $46,024 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.25
Property8.16
In residence halls
33 burglaries · 147 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
22 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences1,533 · 19%
Social sciences1,055 · 13%
Psychology875 · 11%
Engineering700 · 9%
Business483 · 6%

Research University of California, Davis

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

University of California, DavisCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 18 miJessup University · 31 miUniversity of the Pacific · 45 miSaint Mary's College of California · 52 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 54 miDominican University of California · 57 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 63 miUniversity of San Francisco · 65 miSan Francisco State University · 69 miStanford University · 80 miCalifornia State University, Chico · 82 miSanta Clara University · 83 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor1886$546k96594%
Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference3126$301k—77%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor45———95%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Independent5231$83k99389%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference54143$2M97012%
Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference5714$137k—96%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6337$180k—97%
University of San Francisco Division I · Independent6515$230k99151%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6917$22k—96%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference8032$1.2M10004%
California State University, Chico Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8245$320k—94%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference8324$71k100044%

Other men's track & field programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of New Mexico 35 over cap80$1.3M$16,359976vs
University of Wyoming 51 over cap96$1.1M$11,783974vs
University of Texas at El Paso 26 over cap71$1.1M$15,451941vs
Grand Canyon University 101 over cap146$1.1M$7,344977vs
San Jose State University 36 over cap81$838k$10,340995vs
University of California, Davis 7 over cap52$446k$8,586981vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———989vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked