Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›California State University, Stanislaus›Men's Track & Field
Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association

California State University, Stanislaus Men's Track & Field

53
Roster
2024–25 season
$404k
Team budget
68th percentile in Division II
$7,618
Per roster spot
median $3,886
5
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, Stanislaus fields a men's track & field team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 53 players, below the median of 70, with 2 head coaches and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $403,804, above the median of $288k — $7,618 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $430,123 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,926 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$404k
Spend per player$7,618
Roster size53
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster53 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$403,804 for the year
  • Operating expenses$107,906 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,618 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$430,123 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,926 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$5,181 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Troy Johnson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put California State University, Stanislaus on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,669undergraduates · 9,841 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
97%admitted · of 5,334 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
53on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$403,804 $7,619 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
2 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$430,123
Recruiting spend, men's
$5,181
$7,316net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,306
Sticker, out-of-state$37,186
Average net price$7,316
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,218
$30–48k$3,946
$48–75k$6,347
$75–110k$10,199
$110k and up$16,815
Tuition & fees
$7,826 in-state · $19,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.62violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.62
Property0.62
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in psychology · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Psychology477 · 19%
Business415 · 17%
Liberal arts & general studies287 · 12%
Social sciences233 · 9%
Health professions & nursing213 · 9%

Research California State University, Stanislaus

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

California State University, StanislausUniversity of California, Merced · 26 miUniversity of the Pacific · 40 miSan Jose State University · 58 miSanta Clara University · 61 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 66 miSaint Mary's College of California · 72 miStanford University · 72 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 76 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 78 miCalifornia State University, Fresno · 78 miCalifornia State University, Monterey Bay · 80 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 81 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Merced Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2625$95k—39%
University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor40———95%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference5881$838k99580%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference6124$71k100044%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association6637$180k—97%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Independent7231$83k99389%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference7232$1.2M10004%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference76118$295k—63%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor7886$546k96594%
California State University, Fresno Division I · Pac-12 Conference7831$442k—96%
California State University, Monterey Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8027$227k—95%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference81143$2M97012%

Other men's track & field programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association

Every California Collegiate Athletic Association men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked