University of San Francisco Men's Track & Field
University of San Francisco fields a men's track & field team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $230,181, well below the median of $812k — $15,345 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. That leaves room for 30 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 977, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,564,393 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,216 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 30
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$230,181 for the year
- Operating expenses$26,420 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,345 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,564,393 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,216 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$241,278 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jordan Carpenter head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sierra Brill | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Greg Hook | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $230,181 $15,345 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,564,393
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $241,278
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,222
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of San Francisco
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 4 | 17 | $22k | — | 96% | |
| University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 12 | 143 | $2M | 970 | 12% | |
| Dominican University of California Division II · Pacific West Conference | 15 | 14 | $137k | — | 96% | |
| Saint Mary's College of California Division I · Independent | 19 | 31 | $83k | 993 | 89% | |
| California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 23 | 37 | $180k | — | 97% | |
| Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 29 | 32 | $1.2M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference | 41 | 24 | $71k | 1000 | 44% | |
| San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 44 | 81 | $838k | 995 | 80% | |
| University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 58 | 118 | $295k | — | 63% | |
| University of the Pacific Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 64 | — | — | — | 95% | |
| University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference | 65 | 52 | $446k | 981 | 42% | |
| California State University, Sacramento Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 78 | 86 | $546k | 965 | 94% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Independent
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azusa Pacific University | 89 | $992k | $11,148 | — | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 53 over cap | 98 | $819k | $8,352 | 981 | vs | |
| Seattle University 16 over cap | 61 | $414k | $6,780 | 980 | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 79 | $288k | $3,650 | — | vs | |
| Occidental College | 52 | $286k | $5,501 | — | vs | |
| University of San Francisco room for 30 | 15 | $230k | $15,345 | 991 | vs | |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute | 106 | $198k | $1,866 | — | vs | |
| East Texas Baptist University | 62 | $141k | $2,271 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Los Angeles | 38 | $140k | $3,684 | — | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez | 21 | $133k | $6,322 | — | vs | |
| Pepperdine University room for 28 | 17 | $124k | $7,310 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras | 29 | $107k | $3,686 | — | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California room for 14 | 31 | $83k | $2,687 | 993 | vs | |
| University of La Verne | 30 | $75k | $2,493 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy | 38 | $52k | $1,371 | — | vs | |
| University of Puget Sound | 54 | $45k | $839 | — | vs | |
| Manhattanville University | 14 | $22k | $1,548 | — | vs | |
| U.S. Coast Guard Academy | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Independent men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked