Utah State University Men's Track & Field
Utah State University fields a men's track & field team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 110 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,194,533, above the median of $812k — $10,859 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 65 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 966, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,339,128 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,287 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster110 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 65 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,194,533 for the year
- Operating expenses$415,755 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$10,859 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate966 multi-year; 935 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,339,128 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,287 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$624,640 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur F. Gulden head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Matt Ingebritsen | Associate Head Coach / Throwers Coach | not on file |
| Erik Rasmussen | Multi-Events / Jumps Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rodney Burkes | Assistant Coach / Sprints Coach | On file · sign in |
| Bailee Dierks | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Brennan Benson | Assistant Coach and Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,194,533 $10,859 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,339,128
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $624,640
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,305 in-state · $24,223 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 20 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Utah State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weber State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 38 | 109 | $920k | 945 | — | |
| Westminster University (Utah) Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 70 | 48 | $155k | — | 69% | |
| Idaho State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 84 | 81 | $726k | 984 | — | |
| Utah Valley University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 101 | 155 | $809k | 979 | — | |
| Brigham Young University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 103 | 128 | $3.1M | 965 | 69% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington State University 59 over cap | 104 | $1.5M | $14,203 | 964 | vs | |
| Boise State University 19 over cap | 64 | $1.5M | $22,928 | 991 | vs | |
| Colorado State University 80 over cap | 125 | $1.3M | $10,112 | 976 | vs | |
| Utah State University 65 over cap | 110 | $1.2M | $10,859 | 966 | vs | |
| Texas State University 51 over cap | 96 | $1.2M | $12,354 | 963 | vs | |
| University of Portland 54 over cap | 99 | $1.1M | $11,496 | 1000 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 34 over cap | 79 | $917k | $11,613 | 965 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton 47 over cap | 92 | $852k | $9,260 | 941 | vs | |
| Utah Valley University 110 over cap | 155 | $809k | $5,216 | 979 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 50 over cap | 95 | $696k | $7,329 | 956 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside 33 over cap | 78 | $662k | $8,484 | 973 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento 41 over cap | 86 | $546k | $6,350 | 965 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked