Division I · Big West Conference
California State University, Northridge · Rankings
Northridge, CA · City · Public · Master's university · the Matadors · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#6
Best standing
Coaching depth · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where California State University, Northridge sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#6Most coaches per athleteof 360 in Division I · #36 nationally4.8#9Lowest net priceof 363 in Division I · #32 nationally$8,222#15Best for psychologyof 364 in Division I · #84 nationally12.6%#20Biggest discount from the stickerof 359 in Division I · #40 nationally77%#30Lowest net price for families under $30kof 361 in Division I · #67 nationally$5,153#31Best for communication & journalismof 364 in Division I · #60 nationally9.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 53% | #91 of 352 | #145 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $71,384 | #115 of 360 | #135 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $129,407 | #172 of 360 | #179 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $73,849 | #187 of 360 | #188 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $79,469 | #198 of 360 | #211 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $201,100 | #229 of 360 | #231 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $23,671,740 | #238 of 360 | #241 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $23,262,522 | #241 of 360 | #241 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $263,560 | #256 of 360 | #261 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,546 | #264 of 360 | #299 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $10,784 | #269 of 360 | #291 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $4,547,844 | #296 of 360 | #346 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 4.8 | #6 of 360 | #36 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 56% | #116 of 360 | #293 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 15 | #141 of 363 | #513 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 315 | #313 of 363 | #800 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.0% | #350 of 363 | #1,045 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 29,789 | #92 of 359 | #109 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 56% | #247 of 366 | #624 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #282 of 366 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 93% | #310 of 359 | #883 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 21:1 | #333 of 366 | #1,032 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 12.6% | #15 of 364 | #84 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 9.0% | #31 of 364 | #60 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.8% | #68 of 364 | #239 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.7% | #77 of 364 | #277 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.9% | #92 of 364 | #250 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.1% | #102 of 364 | #399 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.7% | #129 of 364 | #480 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.6% | #136 of 364 | #521 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 19.2% | #148 of 364 | #403 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.2% | #163 of 364 | #407 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 4.6% | #188 of 364 | #292 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #215 of 364 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 6.7% | #221 of 364 | #613 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #223 of 364 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.3% | #236 of 364 | #567 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #312 of 364 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.3% | #332 of 364 | #883 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $8,222 | #9 of 363 | #32 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 77% | #20 of 359 | #40 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $5,153 | #30 of 361 | #67 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $36,151 | #62 of 359 | #197 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,648 | #150 of 359 | #483 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,648 | #210 of 359 | #581 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $36,151 | #298 of 359 | #868 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 13.4% | #8 of 366 | #59 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 96% | #16 of 366 | #45 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 32,429 | #36 of 366 | #37 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 19 | #71 of 366 | #252 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #110 of 366 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 13 mi | #141 of 366 | #437 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #144 of 365 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #231 of 366 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 32,429 | #331 of 366 | #1,049 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 1% | #354 of 366 | #1,044 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.38 | #45 of 355 | #147 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.10 | #211 of 355 | #558 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.38 | #309 of 355 | #663 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1958 | #235 of 366 | #401 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #220 of 346 | #137 of 346 | #341 of 346 | #240 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #112 of 306 | #68 of 306 | #301 of 306 | #277 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #182 of 362 | #235 of 362 | #18 of 362 | #341 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #242 of 360 | #189 of 360 | #300 of 360 | #150 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #53 of 68 | #58 of 68 | #11 of 68 | — | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #122 of 303 | #81 of 303 | #284 of 303 | #258 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #216 of 279 | #163 of 279 | #240 of 279 | #171 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #72 of 213 | #51 of 213 | #185 of 213 | #187 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #160 of 305 | #210 of 305 | #20 of 305 | #75 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #109 of 301 | #192 of 301 | #2 of 301 | #257 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #171 of 299 | #196 of 299 | #134 of 299 | #237 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #215 of 348 | #146 of 348 | #280 of 348 | #308 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 27 peers | #13 of 27 | #14 of 27 | #3 of 27 | #20 of 27 | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #176 of 344 | #177 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #163 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #21 of 36 | #19 of 36 | #26 of 36 | #23 of 36 | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put California State University, Northridge on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board