Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›California State University, Northridge›Men's Soccer
Division I · Big West Conference

California State University, Northridge Men's Soccer

Northridge, CA · the Matadors · California State University, Northridge overview
27
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 28
$1.3M
Team budget
67th percentile in Division I
$49,406
Per roster spot
median $35,187
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
949
APR
93% of players retained
93%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, Northridge fields a men's soccer team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,333,982, above the median of $1.1M — $49,406 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 949, about the median of 981, with 93% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,146,105 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,784 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$49,406
Roster size27
Coaching staff6
APR949

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,333,982 for the year
  • Operating expenses$212,899 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$49,406 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate949 multi-year; 978 latest
  • Players retained93% year to year
  • Eligible94% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,146,105 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,784 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$146,703 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Terry Davila head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Milan RadovicAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Rafael GarciaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Marlon Del ValleAssistant Coachnot on file
Put California State University, Northridge on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
32,429undergraduates · 37,760 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 29,789 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2827
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate949
93% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,333,982 $49,407 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,146,105
Recruiting spend, men's
$146,703
$8,222net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,271
Sticker, out-of-state$36,151
Average net price$8,222
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,153
$30–48k$6,277
$48–75k$8,897
$75–110k$13,510
$110k and up$18,688
Tuition & fees
$7,095 in-state · $18,975 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.38violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.38
Property1.10
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
31 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,574 · 19%
Psychology1,037 · 13%
Communication & journalism736 · 9%
Social sciences728 · 9%
Health professions & nursing554 · 7%

Research California State University, Northridge

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

California State University, NorthridgeUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 13 miLoyola Marymount University · 20 miOccidental College · 20 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 20 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 24 miCalifornia Institute of Technology · 24 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 30 miWhittier College · 34 miAzusa Pacific University · 37 miBiola University · 37 miCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona · 42 miUniversity of La Verne · 44 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference1327$2.2M9619%
Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference2036$1.8M98540%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2030$180k—40%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2041$208k—89%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association2436$702k—92%
California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2431$236k—3%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association3040$537k—91%
Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3440$136k—85%
Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.3737$686k—79%
Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference3733$675k—60%
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4234$772k—74%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.4433$182k—48%

Other men's soccer programs in the Big West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Santa Barbara 17 over cap45$2M$43,557958vs
California State University, Northridge room for 127$1.3M$49,406949vs
Utah Valley University 3 over cap31$1M$33,501985vs
California State University, Fullerton room for 226$1M$38,879944vs
University of California, Irvine at cap28$978k$34,911966vs
California State University, Sacramento 9 over cap37$777k$21,009972vs
California State University, Bakersfield at cap28$771k$27,528941vs

Every Big West Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked