California State University, Northridge Women's Tennis
California State University, Northridge fields a women's tennis team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, well above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $692,247, above the median of $546k — $49,446 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 995, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,401,739 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,546 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$692,247 for the year
- Operating expenses$110,644 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$49,446 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 964 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,401,739 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,546 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$116,857 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Gary Victor head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| James Ciuffo | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dave Hagler | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $692,247 $49,446 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,401,739
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $116,857
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,095 in-state · $18,975 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 31 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Northridge
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 13 | 8 | $1.6M | 992 | 9% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 17 | 8 | $1.5M | 984 | 50% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 20 | 10 | $1.1M | 984 | 40% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 20 | 9 | $90k | — | 40% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 20 | 13 | $119k | — | 89% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 21 | 11 | $1.6M | 970 | 10% | |
| California State University, Los Angeles Division II · Pacific West Conference | 24 | 8 | $410k | — | 92% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 24 | 13 | $116k | — | 3% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 34 | 4 | $54k | — | 85% | |
| Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 37 | 7 | $369k | — | 79% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 37 | 9 | $289k | — | 60% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 40 | 7 | $700k | 974 | 47% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara at cap | 10 | $1.1M | $110,797 | 992 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 2 over cap | 12 | $728k | $60,641 | 1000 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University room for 3 | 7 | $700k | $99,992 | 974 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento room for 2 | 8 | $697k | $87,085 | 991 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 4 over cap | 14 | $692k | $49,446 | 976 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton room for 2 | 8 | $521k | $65,128 | 992 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 2 over cap | 12 | $451k | $37,558 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 1 over cap | 11 | $397k | $36,062 | 993 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside room for 3 | 7 | $293k | $41,916 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked